PDA

View Full Version : Re: Shoot without lens?



ectobuilder
06-08-2011, 10:07 AM
When using lens adapters for lenses that do not send electronic signal to the FS100, is there an option to shoot without lens?

Or is the flange distance so short that we don't need to use this setting?

i.e. If we are using a Canon FD lens using an FD to E-Mount adapter.

eheath
06-08-2011, 10:30 AM
I'm pretty sure straight out of the box it will work with electronic and non electronic lenses, there isn't a little wall that pops up when there isn't a lens on it.

cheezweezl
06-08-2011, 10:52 AM
No. Not like the af100. It just works right out of the box with any smart or dumb adaptor.

Rick Burnett
06-08-2011, 11:05 AM
I can confirm this as well, as I have no E mount lenses :) Works right out of the box with the dumb mount.