PDA

View Full Version : DC power in on the FS100?



Duke M.
05-27-2011, 04:56 AM
I've looked at pictures of the back, and haven't found a manual on-line. What does the FS100 do for DC power in?

I don't see a 4 pin XLR like the F3.

I don't see a single pole power-in socket like the EX1/3.

A plate that slides in the battery compartment like an XH-A1?

Does anyone know? Also if you have a link to a manual on-line please post it.

Hidef1080
05-27-2011, 06:28 AM
http://www.vimeo.com/22462516

"A plate that slides in the battery compartment like an XH-A1?"

It seems as if that is in fact the case.
My old HMC 150 was like that as well.

Duke M.
05-28-2011, 05:19 AM
Damn. That means you can't use a brick battery that has D-tap unless you mount it elsewhere.

The drawbacks of the FS100 are starting to mount up. ND filters I can overcome. Ten stops of DR and this are bigger impediments.

mico
05-28-2011, 10:11 AM
Well everyone that used the camera has said they got extremely long hours on the supplied battery. It seems the camera uses very low power and there are large capacity npf type batteries around that have a 7.2v- 12v dc output if you want to power peripherals. If that helps. http://www.swit.us/s8972-dv-liion-bat8972.html

If you have any basic electrical knowledge and buy an extra plate, I don't think it would be difficult to wire an xlr or d connector to it. https://servicesales.sel.sony.com/ecom/accessories/web/viewItemDetail.do?operation=getItemDetail&itemID=507653&category=1&categoryName=Camera

i also do not know of any camera that gives 12-13 stops of dynamic range in the $5000 price range.

Duke M.
05-28-2011, 07:43 PM
Its just more difficult if you want to hook up an external recorder. You can run a Nano on 7.4 volts, but you can't run a Ki Pro Mini on it.