PDA

View Full Version : 7d to HDFury2



Chad Nagel
09-29-2010, 02:02 PM
Im lining into a HDFury2 through hdmi and getting nothing, no play back no nothing. I have factory reset the whole thing and its still not happing any help out there?????

brockraum
09-30-2010, 09:29 AM
My HDFury doesn't work at all with my 7D, don't even bother with it. Just sell it or return it as soon as possible and cut the losses, I've tried everything.

Barry_Green
09-30-2010, 04:57 PM
Have you plugged in the power supply? When I had a 7D I used the HDFury II with it all the time and it worked fine, but it did need external power supplied to it. Initially I thought it didn't, but it was too sketchy without it, so I got the ($2) power supply from monoprice.com and that solved all the issues.

Chad Nagel
10-01-2010, 12:49 AM
Yes... I have had it powered the whole time. With the rig I am using, we have been swapping between 5D and 7D and it works relatively fine with the 5d (picture cuts out often) but never works with the 7d ever.