PDA

View Full Version : GH13 does cam display firmware version?



mmoses00
07-22-2010, 05:05 PM
I am not seeing this answered anywhere in the stickies.

I use Ptool 3.04d to make a GH1__144.bin file, put it in the root of my SDHC card, turn on, press play, update settings, it loads and finishes.... I go to the firmware version display and it still reads 1.3

Does the camera firmware version display the new firmware number?

THX

SonicStates
07-22-2010, 07:31 PM
I'm interested in this also as my version says 0.0 even though I have checked the frame rate and getting the slight anomaly of 23.971 or whatever...language hack works as does increased bit rate. Interesting.
Cheers,
Sam.

rambooc1
07-22-2010, 09:12 PM
I am not seeing this answered anywhere in the stickies.

I use Ptool 3.04d to make a GH1__144.bin file, put it in the root of my SDHC card, turn on, press play, update settings, it loads and finishes.... I go to the firmware version display and it still reads 1.3

Does the camera firmware version display the new firmware number?

THX

You forgot to tick prevent version compare, this tells the GH1 to display 0.0.

Did you download the latest version of PTtools? ........3.40d NOT 3.04d

zigizigi
07-22-2010, 10:45 PM
The firmware version can be checked in the service mode:
http://www.dvxuser.com/V6/showthread.php?t=216575