PDA

View Full Version : Help!



blues
06-18-2010, 06:54 PM
did the new firmware hack settings for my gf1 and it loaded succesfully at first now I am trying to restore the original firmware but all it would say is no valid picture whenI touch the play button.Am I doing something wrong.I did not alter the change version increment number the first time. so its probably still 1

Mike@AF
06-18-2010, 07:19 PM
You need to select the version change option (right below the version increment option) so that it doesn't check the version # of the firmware you're trying to flash to it. Then you'll be able to restore the official firmware.

blues
06-18-2010, 10:44 PM
still does not work, tried the increment # 2, 3, and 4....it still says no valid picture. i downloaded original gf1 firmware and its .bin i must be doing something wrong

cavie2002
06-18-2010, 10:52 PM
did you rename the file GH1__133?

blues
06-18-2010, 10:57 PM
i used the (GF1 firmware) GF1__123 not GH1 firmware for my GF1. Can I use GH1 firmware to the GF1? will it recognize it?

Phil Seastrand
06-18-2010, 11:00 PM
I think part of the problem people are having with this version stuff is noting the difference between the firmware already on the camera from the firmware they are trying to load. The version change option only has an effect when it is already loaded onto the camera. Once the firmware on the camera has this patch, then, and only then, can you load the original firmware (or any other firmware that doesn't have the proper increment). Setting this option on the firmware you are trying to load won't change how the firmware currently on the camera behaves. It's the firmware currently on the camera that decides if the new firmware is "proper" and loads it.

blues
06-18-2010, 11:06 PM
i looked at the firmware previously loaded thru ptools and it still says firmware 1.2 (GF1) so does that mean the previously loaded firmware was not recognized and my GF1 is still carrying the original firmware?

blues
06-18-2010, 11:16 PM
do I also have to change the GF1__###.bin and the increment # ??

I am a newbie and I am getting confused by the munute.

I tried loading the hack firmware to my GH1 and it was succesfull.I got clips that need not go thru Jes as I use to do with inverse telecine.However when I use the deinterlace option, it can still be deinterlaced.Is that normal?

blues
06-19-2010, 02:07 AM
got it....simple as small caps... lol

adammada
06-19-2010, 04:25 AM
did the new firmware hack settings for my gf1 and it loaded succesfully at first now I am trying to restore the original firmware but all it would say is no valid picture whenI touch the play button.Am I doing something wrong.I did not alter the change version increment number the first time. so its probably still 1

see you
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BgMVV8_tg14

and
Version 2 or 3 or 4 or 5 . . .
and save
the new Firmeware to 1.23 or. 1.24 or 1.25 . . .

good luck

blues
06-19-2010, 09:19 AM
thank you