PDA

View Full Version : Applying filters--GLITCHES



alignment1
06-14-2010, 09:42 PM
Using "Jobless D" mode I can't seem to use Magic Bullet Looks in AECS4 as soon as I apply a look it gives me this weird split screen----
http://www.dvxuser.com/V6/attachment.php?attachmentid=18349&stc=1&d=1276576650

has anyone else seen this??

jobless
06-15-2010, 01:44 AM
For me is working perfectly fine...
win 7, Ae CS5

alignment1
06-15-2010, 05:46 AM
here's a screen grab- any ideas??

http://www.dvxuser.com/V6/attachment.php?attachmentid=18352&stc=1&d=1276605921

Oedipax
06-15-2010, 05:49 AM
Are you applying it to the MTS file from the camera? Or a transcode?

alignment1
06-15-2010, 05:53 AM
Are you applying it to the MTS file from the camera? Or a transcode?

transcode-via L&T in FCP

I've tested older footage- (from my 'old' GH-1)
but my new GH-13 shows me this??

Oedipax
06-15-2010, 06:20 AM
Hmm, very odd. It especially surprises me that the transcoded footage is doing it. I remember having that split screen error in FCP a few times using Looks, so it might not be GH13 related.

alignment1
06-15-2010, 07:51 AM
really?? ok, I'll look into re-install of Plug-in- thanks

Suiti
06-16-2010, 01:48 AM
Try dumping your preferences, it works whenever I have FCP glitches. Might work with AE. I had a problem where Apple Color would crash whenever I tried to send the stuff back to FCP. A professor told me to try this trick and it worked fine after that.

alignment1
06-17-2010, 07:06 PM
Actually-- it was that I didn't have my 'Open GL' on :Drogar-BlackEye(DBG. oops--

so GH13 footage + MB looks = A-OK:thumbsup: