PDA

View Full Version : Panasonic HDC-TM700 Camcorder



Larry Rutledge
06-11-2010, 02:24 PM
Panasonic HDC-TM700 - First Look
True 1080/60p and More In Hand
by David A. Saraceno

Click here to read the full article (http://www.dvxuser.com/articles/article.php/29)

robertrogoz
06-13-2010, 08:36 AM
David, one thing is not really clear in this article, which is transcoding the files for FCP. ProRes does not have 1080/60p option, so what were you transcoding into? 720/60p or 1080/30p or 1080/60i?

David Saraceno
06-13-2010, 11:33 AM
I used ClipWrap 2.

I recorded 1080/60p.

Opened the mts file in ClipWrap and used the ProRes export option.

The transcoded file provided these specs:

Apple ProRes 422, 1920 x 1080 (1888 x 1062), Millions with a frame rate of 59.94.

I created a new sequence in FCP 7.

Dropped the clip into the sequence and let FCP change the settings, and it create a ProRes setting with a 59.94 editing time base.

robertrogoz
06-14-2010, 09:01 AM
Yes, but I think you are interlacing the footage then, since there is no ProRes 1080/60p.
Even you are getting frame rate 59.94, the footage is still 1080/60i not p. I think the only way to retain progressive frames is to transcode it and downscale it to 720/60p.

David Saraceno
06-14-2010, 11:02 AM
The footage does not appear to be interlaced.

Look at the two examples in my article.

robertrogoz
06-14-2010, 02:10 PM
Yes, I did look at the samples. However it doesn't matter what the footage looks like, but what it will processed as. It would be beneficial to talk to Apple programer to get the clear answer on this issue.

kidwoo
06-14-2010, 03:07 PM
This camera does also record 30p and 24p correct? It's not stated in any of the product descriptions I've read.

David Saraceno
06-14-2010, 03:38 PM
Yes, I did look at the samples. However it doesn't matter what the footage looks like, but what it will processed as. It would be beneficial to talk to Apple programer to get the clear answer on this issue.

As I step through the comparison video files, the interlace clearly shows on the 60i footage converted to ProRes, but not interlace shows on the 60p footage converted to ProRes.

I shot 720/60p DVCProHD and 1080/60p AVCHD with a 170 and the TM700k.

It is clear to me that both a progressive files.

If you create a DVCProHD 720/60p sequence in Final Cut Pro, the editing time base is 59.94.

If you create a ProRes 422 1080/60i sequence in FCP, the editing time base is 29.97.

When I drop footage I've transcoded into FCP when shooting 1080/60p, the editing time base for the Pro Res sequence that FCP creates is 59.94.

In addition, the internal copy function will transcodes the 60p footage to 60i and that resulting footage is clearly interlaced versus the original footage.

David Saraceno
06-14-2010, 03:39 PM
This camera does also record 30p and 24p correct? It's not stated in any of the product descriptions I've read.

It does not shoot 30p according to my evaluation.

There is some mention of a 24p setting, but I did not look for it, see it or test it.

Camera Expert
06-14-2010, 05:37 PM
It's 24p within 60i just like the Canon HV20 and the Panasonic GH1 (before the hack). Maybe the TM700 should also get hacked to get a pure 24p stream from the beginning without the need to remove the unwanted pull-down.

David Saraceno
06-14-2010, 07:43 PM
In testing further, I opened the transcoded 1080/60p ProRes file in Compressor.

Under the AV attributes>Field Dominance, it displayed Progressive.

ethanwaber
06-18-2010, 03:21 AM
Nice Article and good language, i feel easy to understanding.

Thanks
:love4:

robertrogoz
06-18-2010, 09:21 AM
In testing further, I opened the transcoded 1080/60p ProRes file in Compressor.

Under the AV attributes>Field Dominance, it displayed Progressive.

Thanks David, this is perfect!
I have another question-I am shooting a lot of footage on EX1 and HM100, which both are XDCAM EX codecs 35Mbs VBR 720/60p. If I add some footage shot with TM700 transcoded into ProRes HQ will I have to also transcode XDCAM footage or can I edit native with ProRes mixed? Thanks.

David Saraceno
06-18-2010, 11:51 AM
Robert:

Let me think on this because I don't shoot or edit XDCAM.

be back with you

ericgl
06-19-2010, 02:28 AM
Actually, all variants of ProPres support 1080/60p.

Read the Apple ProRes Whitepaper:
http://images.apple.com/finalcutstudio/docs/Apple_ProRes_White_Paper_July_2009.pdf

Check out the table on Page 20.

robertrogoz
06-22-2010, 10:08 AM
Actually, all variants of ProPres support 1080/60p.

Read the Apple ProRes Whitepaper:
http://images.apple.com/finalcutstudio/docs/Apple_ProRes_White_Paper_July_2009.pdf

Check out the table on Page 20.
Unfortunately I am using FCP6 not 7. I guess i'll have to upgrade in the future, but really I did not think there price justified some minor upgrades compared to v.6

alfredpostman
07-02-2010, 07:34 AM
I like this camcorder. very practice, easy to use and very featured. Thanks

David Saraceno
07-02-2010, 06:06 PM
If you shop, the upgrade price is about $245.00 for upgrades to the whole package, except DVD SP.

walkaboutcamera
10-16-2010, 06:49 PM
Is the HDMI out live while in record mode or is only for play back?
Can you have LCD display and EVF at the same time?

lamovie
12-22-2010, 09:57 PM
It's 24p within 60i just like the Canon HV20 and the Panasonic GH1 (before the hack). Maybe the TM700 should also get hacked to get a pure 24p stream from the beginning without the need to remove the unwanted pull-down.

i will like to know who has hacked this camera the Panny hdc-tm700? i really like this camera and if anyone can do that please let me know..:Drogar-Love(DBG):

dregenthal
12-28-2010, 11:10 PM
Is the HDMI out live while in record mode or is only for play back?
Can you have LCD display and EVF at the same time?

1. During playback only.

2. No.

rallymatt
12-29-2010, 08:42 AM
1. During playback only.

2. No.

This is incorrect. I just tried it to verfiy.

On the TM700 HDMI is live all the time, during preview, record and playback. You can also remove all menus, icons etc. from the HDMI output.

Both the LCD and the HDMI out are live at the same time during record, preview, and playback.

I just double checked this for this post and that is the truth.

dregenthal
12-31-2010, 12:02 AM
This is incorrect. I just tried it to verfiy.
On the TM700 HDMI is live all the time, during preview, record and playback. You can also remove all menus, icons etc. from the HDMI output.
Both the LCD and the HDMI out are live at the same time during record, preview, and playback.
I just double checked this for this post and that is the truth.

If you are able to do that with the camera physically in your hands (I will take your word for it, that is the case). Evidently I am doing something wrong or my TM-700 is functioning differently then yours . . . (component during record works for me no problem but so far no soap on the HDMI). I will have try it with a different monitor. Thanks for the correction.

I was understanding the posters second question to be can you see image on BOTH the LCD and EVF? It's one OR the other, not both simultaneously.

farfromsubtle
12-31-2010, 04:18 AM
On the topic of live HDMI on the TM700, I have been capturing 24p footage with an Intensity Pro and removing the pulldown to get what (I believe) is 4:2:2. At a glance, it looks superior to the 24p that the camera records, especially on the edges of reds. Unfortunately, it still doesn't hold up to 1080 60p mode, regardless of superior color sub sampling.

rallymatt
12-31-2010, 04:39 PM
I was understanding the posters second question to be can you see image on BOTH the LCD and EVF? It's one OR the other, not both simultaneously.

Yea, you cannot have EVF and LCD at the same time. But you can have LCD and HDMI out at the same time.

polfilmblog
01-01-2011, 04:14 PM
"On the topic of live HDMI on the TM700, I have been capturing 24p footage with an Intensity Pro and removing the pulldown to get what (I believe) is 4:2:2. At a glance, it looks superior to the 24p that the camera records, especially on the edges of reds. Unfortunately, it still doesn't hold up to 1080 60p mode, regardless of superior color sub sampling."


Can you post some sample 24P footage? Can it give a better bitrate/quality from an external recorder? Any more info?

kulitam
06-07-2011, 08:50 AM
Hi, Id like to ask if theres any DOF adapter you would recommend me. Im looking for some solution up to 500$ (with flip-module and/or other stuff which solves basic problems caused by using DOFA).

dregenthal
06-14-2011, 08:06 AM
doesn't quite meet your financial target (but close enough).
http://www.letusdirect.com/cart/letus35-mini.html

Has the flip, nice workmanship, and has a track record.

kulitam
06-17-2011, 06:12 AM
Thanks, it's really nice :)
I have strong suspicion that I've seen this thing week ago... :)