PDA

View Full Version : 7d footage to apple pro res 4444 or apple pro res 422hq



Ronster
06-08-2010, 03:31 PM
Hey all,

so I shot a short film on the 7d

I am transferring the footage in FCP 7.0.2

I have the canon plug in

and basically did a log and transfer with all my footage to apple pro res 4444

my friend said I should have went apple pro res 422 HQ to save space

I did a clip in apple pro res 422 HQ and it was the same size as the apple pro res 4444...I did another in apple pro res 422 and it was about 2/3 the size.....

Does it make a huge difference between editing in apple pro res 4444 and apple pro res 422 HQ? I put a bunch of clips in my computer and did some basic editing in the apple pro res 4444 and everything seemed to be working fine? Am I in for some trouble here? Should I convert everything to apple pro res 422 HQ before I start editing for any reason or just stick with what I have which is apple pro res 4444??????

I am editing on a Macbook Pro Intel 2.4 duo processor with 4 gigs of ram...its about a year old.

Ronster

mcgeedigital
06-08-2010, 03:45 PM
ProRes 422 HQ is overkill for the 7d.

Use ProRes LT.

Your hard drives will thank you.

Ronster
06-08-2010, 03:49 PM
sure but that isn't the question.....is there a huge difference between the 422 hq and apple pro res 4444????

Stephen Mick
06-08-2010, 03:54 PM
I doubt you'd see a difference between 422HQ and 4444, except perhaps when doing a lot of color-grading. But even that would be minimal with footage that originated on a DSLR.

Like McGee says, LT works a treat for 7D and 5DII footage, in my experience. A nice balance of quality and size.

Ronster
07-05-2010, 11:00 PM
Yeah...I probably would have gone 422 or 422hq....the 4444 adds an alpha channel that can be a bit of a pain to deal with....stick with 422 off the 7d and 5d footage for decent size and good quality....LIVE and LEARN!!!!

Ryan Patrick O'Hara
07-06-2010, 03:37 AM
You can wrap the 7D footage in whatever you want, but at the end of the day, it's not going to make the H.264 / MPEG-4 that much better. I'd stick with 422 if you're gonna go that route, anything more (not much) won't be noticeable at all.

DeSantis
10-01-2010, 08:27 AM
I'm in a similar situation. We shot on the 7D, everything came in ProRes 4444. I've edited some samples of the footage without issue, but I want to walk down the easiest road, meaning will it be more trouble to retranscode and conform all the footage now to 422 or more trouble if I chose to edit with 4444.

What did you decide to do in the end?

Sara

Shaneuk
10-01-2010, 09:37 AM
I just use Pro Res 422, if I was doing it for something which had to be the highest quality possible I would use Pro res 422 HQ.