PDA

View Full Version : AE...PAL or NTSC?



DVX100Shooter
06-04-2004, 10:27 AM
A friend of mine just gave me a free copy of AE 6.0 straight from overseas. A last minute thought came to mind and that is how do I know if the contents on the disc is PAL or NTSC? I have not installed the software as of yet.

Neil Rowe
06-04-2004, 10:35 AM
the software runs pal and ntsc .. you pick the type of projec you want to do ..just like any other editing sofware, but you could have a mac version, and that would be ..well actually it would only be fair. if your on a pc and couldnt use it. ;)

DVX100Shooter
06-04-2004, 10:47 AM
yea i have a MAC and says MAC OS X on the cover.

Neil Rowe
06-05-2004, 06:45 AM
should work great then :)

DVX100Shooter
06-05-2004, 06:43 PM
So how does this work? Do I export my project or shots I want to create an effect with and import that into AE, perform whatever I want to do there, then import that back into FCP? I am guessing it is the same process that I do when I use Livetype and have to import video for credits and stuff then dump that back into my FCP timeline.