PDA

View Full Version : "Slipping" a video layer



CaptainMench
11-09-2004, 06:41 PM
Is there a way to "slip" using a FCP/Avid term a video layer?

I've got LOTS of video in one layer. Let's say the clip I loaded is one minute. I need 10 seconds. Here's what I've been doing...

Drop it in at the playhead thingie
Find my in point
Split the clip
Delete unwanted clip
Find out point
Split the clip
Delete unwanted clip

Ok - So is there a better way?

Then, if I want to change that 10 seconds to another 10 seconds in the same loaded clip how do I do that?

Thanks for the help.

CaptM

Caveman
11-10-2004, 09:38 AM
CaptainMench -
Sorry ... no slip tool in AE.
Your best bet is to duplicate the layer, before you split the clip, and click the visibility button to off until you think you need a different section of the clip.

-- CAVEMAN ;D

CaptainMench
11-10-2004, 09:45 AM
Ugh... is there a better way? Is there a way to set in and out points... somewhere other than in the timeline?

Yikes. My clips are really more like 10-15 minutes long!!

CaptM

hawks66
11-11-2004, 10:10 AM
double click the clip in your library to open it up in a new window, find the in point, click the little { button, then go to teh out point and click the } button. then tell it to insert that section as a new layer in the timeline. now find new ins and outs, and tell it to put that section as a new layer, repeat.