PDA

View Full Version : audio in A.E.



awesomesean
03-04-2005, 11:48 PM
Does 6.5 let you preview the audio in real time?

reflex
03-05-2005, 12:24 PM
I have 6.0 pro and it's doesnt :(

sink
03-05-2005, 07:48 PM
you can also convert the audio waveform to keyframes and link items to it. ala Alias intro.

awesomesean
03-06-2005, 09:04 PM
I wonder why a.e. can't do that? Is it a technology thing? you would think that as popular and powerful a.e. is that they could do something like that.

kai
03-06-2005, 10:16 PM
you can play the audio... just park your playhead where you want it to start and hit the "." (period) on the numeric keypad and away you go... It'll play the audio in realtime.

Phat Money
03-07-2005, 05:17 PM
There is actually is a setting somewhere, and it has preview with audio, it might be under comp. settings. I know I turned it on once, and now it always plays audio with previews.

awesomesean
03-07-2005, 08:20 PM
yes the audio plays with the "." button but you do not see the effects and everytime you ram preview it needs to render everything. Is there no other way?