PDA

View Full Version : Vegas 9 pro - no need in pull down?



adys
12-20-2009, 08:34 AM
I have tired to use Vegas.

Just installed the trial, opened a new project of 1080p, drag some MTS files (1080p) and chose "render as".

Then I chose AVI and HD 1080-24p YUV.

I am looking at the output, I just made a quick test, but I didn't have to mess with the pull down, and I can't see any problem.

What should I look for, if at all?
I never used Vegas, I am usualy using VoltiacHD to convert and import to AVID.

Am I missing something?

Thanks,

Ady.

PerroneFord
12-20-2009, 09:10 AM
I know Vegas is smart enough to remove pulldown on it's own from DV files. Not sure about GH1. I haven't tried it using Vegas 9 with any files that have pulldown. All my cameras are native 24p.

Blackout
12-20-2009, 10:32 AM
I unfortunately have vegas 8 and it won't work. Haven't messed with 9 yet but from what I hear it can remove pulldown from the GH1 original files.

adys
12-20-2009, 11:11 AM
Well, the problem is, after working with Avid, all the rest of the NLE software feels like armature programs...

I will try Vegas some more, but I don't like the performance and the interface at all.

PerroneFord
12-20-2009, 11:20 AM
Well, the problem is, after working with Avid, all the rest of the NLE software feels like armature programs...

I will try Vegas some more, but I don't like the performance and the interface at all.


LOL! I used to not understand or appreciate those comments... :)

Vegas has it's issues, and I can't imagine how wacky the interface would be for someone used to Avid. But it can do a few things Avid can't. At least not at the MC/Mojo level. Add Symphony / Nitirs, and the game changes.

sammysammy
12-20-2009, 01:43 PM
ok guys im going to try to test one 24p mts file from gh1 and see how vegas sees it..now i need some help, vegas sees it as 29.97 file,upper field first,blend fields- now my question should i change any of theses setting so my outcome be 23.97 ..i know im going to change the time line to 23.97 also, should i check reduce interlace flicker also and disable resample ?

adys
12-20-2009, 03:09 PM
I am new to vegas, but I chose 1080P project that gave me 23.976.

Its also looks like the movie is 29.97 upper filed first, but the "render as" solve it I think.
VoltaicHD also sees the movies in 29.97, something with the 24p wrapped as 60i...

Maybe this can help

http://www.dvxuser.com/V6/showthread.php?t=46677

sammysammy
12-20-2009, 04:21 PM
ok, i have tried a couple of different tests what gave me the best results is the following..
properties,even though the 24p will not show as 23.97 (but rather 29.97 because of the wrapper), before importing the mts 24p file make a project of hd-1920-1080 24p , leave everything the same, but i changed the dinterlace method to Interpolate fields...in clip property i checked disable resample and reduce interlace flicker,render as 23.97 ..i got perfect smooth clip..i could be doing things wrong, but this formula gave me the smothest clip frame by frame..i will try to upload the clip tomorrow...

chrismagicc
12-21-2009, 03:44 AM
if vegas can do it, then that would be awesome!!!!!

IanB
12-21-2009, 06:45 AM
A Vimeo test of your clip would be fantastic. Usually Vimeo exaggerates any non-P source, and as that is the web delivery medium that I personally use (and many others) these project settings with a small clip extracted would be fantastic.

I am going to follow this thread to find some closure. I also use Vegas pro 9, so this would be fantastic if it were true.

sammysammy
12-21-2009, 04:31 PM
http://www.vimeo.com/8322736
to me it looks like it did remove it, i could be wrong, what you guys think?

mojo43
01-10-2010, 11:08 AM
So it didn't work... too bad!