PDA

View Full Version : Canon 7d codec question



reem12
12-16-2009, 10:20 PM
Was wondering if anybody could give me some feedback on editing h264 on time line then exporting it out to pro res once cut. Would this take away quality if I add no effects, just cut it then export to prores for final grading?

I have about 18hrs of footage and really would like to not half to transcode all of this as It would take ages to do this on my macbook pro.

reem12
12-17-2009, 08:26 AM
anybody.

PerroneFord
12-17-2009, 08:36 AM
It won't change the quality.

reem12
12-17-2009, 11:21 AM
Thanks man.

Kholi
12-17-2009, 11:56 AM
Actually cutting the H264 with multiple video and audio tracks seemed to be more of a headache in my experience on one of our Octo Core towers. Especially playback, rendering etc.

Have you been having no trouble with those things? Maybe I need to try the H264 thing again, converting isn't fun.

Thomas Lew
12-18-2009, 10:20 PM
I reallllly would recommend just transcoding it all first. I think final cut would appreciate working in something like prores (lt) rather than h.264

:bath:

docrock
12-21-2009, 03:42 AM
I've got the same issues as Kholi on my Octo (3ghz) Mac Pro. 14gigs RAM and it's still a mother to edit the native footage.

How new is your MacPro? What were you going to transcode with? Compressor? Streamclip? 18hrs is a lot regardless. I'm curious how you're planning on editing that much footage BEFORE you transcode it;)?

Nexis
12-24-2009, 08:21 PM
I'm in the exact same boat as docrock - got a mac pro with very similar specs (running Snow Leopard) and the footage out of my 7D is MUCH easier to work with once it's been transcoded, particularly when mixing it with HVX footage (fyi). :)