PDA

View Full Version : Combining 720p GH1 and 720p HVX Footage (Final Cut Pro)



awelgraven
10-22-2009, 12:42 PM
I'm working on a project where I'd like to use both of these cameras. HVX for on the fly interview stuff, and GH1 for B-Roll stuff. I'm shooting the HVX at 720p @ 24pn.

I have been shooting the GH1 at 720p @ 60p, with the assumtion that I'm going to drop it into a Final Cut Pro 24p timeline.

Are there any ideal ways to do this? I know the HVX shoots anamorphic (960x720) where the GH1 shoots 1280x720.

I made a DVCProHD 24p sequence in final cut, and dropped 24p GH1 footage into it, and it looked quite choppy. Is there a better way to do this? Should I be converting the GH1 footage to 24p in a different way or something?

Thanks for any help.

BTW, i'm transcoding HVX to regular Prores and GH1 to Prores Lite, if that makes any difference.

Ben_B
10-22-2009, 12:55 PM
Yeah take a look at the sticky by Jack Daniel Stanely in the workflow section, there are ways of converting the 60p to 24p that result in a better image than the (usually fine) dropping it in the timeline method.

The aspect ratio thing shouldn't be a problem.

Maybe you should be working in a ProRes timeline and logging your HVX footage to ProRes instead of DVCPro HD? That might reduce headaches down the road as well.

But yeah look at that sticky :)

811productions
11-07-2009, 01:54 PM
Did you render the footage? I use an hvx and gh1 in the same formats that you are and I just drop in the 60 p in the dvcprohd24 p timeline. It'll look choppy at first but after i renderit out all is good.

abolit
01-25-2010, 12:18 PM
Could you guys clear this out for me please?

Say I shoot AVCHD 1080 24

I'm using FCP 7 for transcoding the footage by "log & transfer" method.
Then I take this file and do the pulldown procedure.
The output file is 23.976 fpm
When I go back to FCP and import this file (23.976) back to to FCP the message pops saying that the footage doesn't match the sequence settings.
Should I match the sequence, or set the sequence say 1080 p24 and render the file (23.976) into 1080 p24 ???

thanks!

abolit
01-26-2010, 04:19 AM
thanks for all your responses. It was extremely helpful .

dvbrother
01-26-2010, 07:47 AM
You should say "Yes" to the pop-up so that your timeline matches the frame rate and size of your footage. In effect, it will be an Apple Pro Res 1920x1080 image with a frame rate of 23.98

abolit
01-31-2010, 01:46 PM
Thanks dvbrother!!!