PDA

View Full Version : One mic, mono for both channels? Is this possible?



jamesfeatherstone
10-20-2009, 05:28 PM
Hello all, I love this amazing and useful forum!

Just wondering, and can't seem to figure this out after reading the manual inside and out -

With one mic plugged into input 1, is it possible to have that audio record onto the 2nd channel at the same time, even if it creates a mono mix?

I know i can fix in post, but I was just wondering..
if anyone needs to know for any reason, im using an Audio Technica AT875R


Thanks in advance -

James

ZazaCast
10-20-2009, 05:54 PM
Yes... plug the mic into XLR input #2....then set BOTH Channel Select's to "input 2" on the control panel! (under the LCD)

jamesfeatherstone
10-20-2009, 06:06 PM
Thanks! It works!!1

Hunter Starnes
10-31-2009, 06:57 AM
Yes... plug the mic into XLR input #2....then set BOTH Channel Select's to "input 2" on the control panel! (under the LCD)

Thanks! This helps me a lot. So simple, yet I never thought of it...