PDA

View Full Version : What's 'mismatch component'?



Ben Digedig
07-22-2009, 12:18 PM
Just got an HDSDI to HDMI converter and wanted to load some HD material back on a P2 card to playback and see my camera's true res at last!

I have the cam system/TV standard setup to match the format on the HDD (720p25 AVC50) but it gives me 'mismatch component' error every time I try to import back to the card.

I could persevere and curse, but my suppers ready - any thoughts chaps?;)

I'll tell you how good the HDSDI to HDMI box is then :laugh:

BD

PS I'm using my freshly formatted E series card for the first time too.

Jim Carswell
07-22-2009, 12:27 PM
Is there any chance that it is a one way converter only?
Jim

Ben Digedig
07-22-2009, 02:53 PM
Possibly Jim - but I have a very clear 'import' option based on the ext HDD being mounted...

I have bigger things to worry about - like a complete Avid rebuild at the mo. Love/hate the tech!!!

BD