PDA

View Full Version : How to get the slo-mo effect?



admactanium
07-16-2009, 11:44 AM
Perhaps I'm dense, but I've shot some stuff in 720p60 and I want to get the slo-mo effect on it. I shot at 1/60 shutter. Is there a free application that can do it? I'm editing in FCP (so obviously on a Mac). I tried doing it in Toast 10 but when I adjust the frame rate it seems to come in at 100% speed but just with less frames.

PhilD
07-16-2009, 11:46 AM
Read Final Cut 101 it's very easy. I don't use FCP anymore but it's easy to change the speed.

Ben_B
07-16-2009, 11:50 AM
Ignore above post, obviously confused on what you're asking. If your project is going to be a 23.98 project do this. Make a copy of your clip and label it something like "clip #5 slowmo.) Open Cinema Tools. Cancel whatever opening prompts you get, till you're left with just the top bar. Open the clip in cinema tools. Go to the top menu..I forget which (clip I think) and hit Conform. Click conform to 23.98. That's it. You're done. The edit is destructive, and you aren't asked to save or not. It is instant. That is why you make a backup of the clip. The end.

Cinema Tools is a part of Final Cut Studio.

J Davis
07-16-2009, 12:08 PM
use cinema tools ... here is a great tutorial
http://philipbloom.co.uk/tutorials/how-to-turn-50p-and-60p-into-slow-motion-with-cinema-tools/

admactanium
07-16-2009, 01:26 PM
Fantastic. Thanks for the info. Works wonderfully in Cinema Tools. I suppose that's what it's for.

didgee
07-18-2009, 11:12 AM
I've seen that (again) fantastic tutorial by Phil Bloom about using cinemaTools for conforming down to 24 p - it simply doesnt work with me.
The "conform" button stays greyed out - so, whts my fault - has anyone an idea ??
thanks in advance

Ben_B
07-18-2009, 11:24 AM
Try clicking on conform in the clip menu at the top of the screen, rather than the button on the bottom.

Trankilstef
07-18-2009, 07:50 PM
Somebody know the same operation in Vegas pro 8? I tried to find it but i can't seem to ....

didgee
07-19-2009, 11:39 AM
Thanks for the reply Ben_b - I think it's a question of the codec.
I'l better wait till i get hands on the GH and test with what really comes out.
thanx

vanawesome
07-19-2009, 02:53 PM
Try clicking on conform in the clip menu at the top of the screen, rather than the button on the bottom.

Hi Ben, try it this way (http://motiondslr.com/viewtopic.php?f=19&p=45#p45) using the batch function. I was having that same problem.

Ben_B
07-20-2009, 09:52 AM
Yeah I've used the batch function, works nicely. I usually just do them one at a time as I need slow motion clips though...rather not have the extra HDD space used up on making a copy of everything.

Solomon Chase
07-20-2009, 08:15 PM
Perhaps I'm dense, but I've shot some stuff in 720p60 and I want to get the slo-mo effect on it. I shot at 1/60 shutter. Is there a free application that can do it? I'm editing in FCP (so obviously on a Mac). I tried doing it in Toast 10 but when I adjust the frame rate it seems to come in at 100% speed but just with less frames.

Don't shoot at 1/60 for slow motion. Try 1/100 and higher. Remember that at 60p the camera is capturing at more than twice the speed of 24p, so your shutter speed should be at least doubled for a cinematic, 180 degree shutter look.

didgee
07-21-2009, 01:55 AM
Can anyone explain the difference between pulling down to 25 p (or 24p in the NTSC world) with Cinema Tools or just slowing down to 50% Speed in FCP.
In FCP its not destructive - so far so good, but whats the difference in quality ?
cheers Georg

Ben_B
07-21-2009, 01:00 PM
My GH1 won't shoot 1/120 shutter...does 1/125...normal?

yabyum
07-24-2009, 12:03 AM
My GH1 won't shoot 1/120 shutter...does 1/125...normal?

was wondering this myself. it's the same way for me. i just get weirded out because everyone mentions shooting slow motion in 720 60p 1/120 shutter but i can't get 1/120 shutter.