PDA

View Full Version : GH1 MTS.Checker



Uwe Lansing
06-22-2009, 09:05 AM
A german user (Peter) has written a small tool that allows you to look for missing frames very quickly (perhaps this flaw occurs only in the pal version sometimes?):
http://rapidshare.com/files/247401500/GH1mtsCheck_v03.zip
So load your gh1-files and check `em out. Please post your experiences + results here.

EdMcLeodJones
06-22-2009, 09:31 AM
I got:

GOP size = 26 Structure: IPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPI... time/frame = 0.020s
File OK

for all my files, regardless of if they're 720x50p or 1080x25p. I ran it on over a hundred files and got the above result on all of them.

Looks like a useful tool, thanks for posting it. I'd be interested in a little more info on what it's looking at and how it works exactly. Is the source available?

Uwe Lansing
06-22-2009, 10:11 AM
Thx for posting your result edward. It seems that the problem with skipping frames only occurs in 1080p25 footage. Take a look at this topic.
http://www.dvxuser.com/V6/showthread.php?t=173577
Iīll ask him for the source.

Edit: Another clip with this flaw:
http://www.file-upload.net/download-1716716/11_gh1_1080p25_awb.MTS.html

EdMcLeodJones
06-23-2009, 04:52 AM
Looks like the RapidShare link is broken now. Would you mind putting it up again, I'd like to try it on the files on my work machine.

Cheers.

Uwe Lansing
06-23-2009, 05:01 AM
...Would you mind putting it up again..

No problem - another link:
http://rs743.rapidshare.com/files/247714224/GH1mtsCheck_v03.zip

EdMcLeodJones
06-23-2009, 05:45 AM
Thanks for that.

Ran it over the rest of my footage, and didn't pick up any issues in my 1080x25p stuff, but it did find an issue in one of my 720x50p files.

"At Frame 00573 @ : 10.980s - missing frames : 023"

I take it that means it's missing 23 frames? Examining the footage in After Effects, it certainly appears that a large chunk is missing at that location. 23 frames seems like a lot of frames to lose though! Here's the file:

http://www.file-upload.net/download-1720533/00033.MTS.html

That's the only file with that problem out of 157 files though, so perhaps it was just a glitch with memory card? Would be interested to see if anyone else has similar issues.

Uwe Lansing
06-23-2009, 08:16 AM
...
I take it that means it's missing 23 frames?

Yep. That are really a lot. Obviously even the p-frames header are missing in your file. Now itīs clear that it doesnīt only occur in 1080p25 footage. But why the f. only in that small amount? I suppose itīll happen in every pal-version (ntsc? - not yet). So far there is no plausible explanation.

ustein
09-17-2009, 06:27 PM
Any chance to get this tool for Mac? Please send me an email at uwe@outbackphoto.com

Uwe Lansing
09-17-2009, 11:08 PM
Any chance to get this tool for Mac?...

No, its not available for mac. Gruesse aus hh...

Ben_B
09-18-2009, 07:11 AM
Thanks for that.

Ran it over the rest of my footage, and didn't pick up any issues in my 1080x25p stuff, but it did find an issue in one of my 720x50p files.

"At Frame 00573 @ : 10.980s - missing frames : 023"

I take it that means it's missing 23 frames? Examining the footage in After Effects, it certainly appears that a large chunk is missing at that location. 23 frames seems like a lot of frames to lose though! Here's the file:

http://www.file-upload.net/download-1720533/00033.MTS.html

That's the only file with that problem out of 157 files though, so perhaps it was just a glitch with memory card? Would be interested to see if anyone else has similar issues.

What kind of card are you using?

pailes
09-18-2009, 07:21 AM
What kind of card are you using?
The card is not important. It's some kind of firmware bug present in the PAL version. It has been discussed on some german forums already. I can reproduce it with my GH1 (PAL) and it also happens with the GH1 of a friend (also PAL). But it only happens under certain circumstances (filming trees/grass from tripod with motion at a certain distance) and it's also possible to avoid it in 720p by switching from 17mbps to 13mbps. I'm almost certain that this is a codec implementation bug that sometimes causes the encoder routine to spend too much time encoding certain parts of the image/gop and so it starts dropping frames to compensate for the time loss. When switching down to 13mbps everything works as expected.

Ben_B
09-18-2009, 08:39 AM
Yeah except you're losing image quality. Hope they fix this.

Ozpeter
09-18-2009, 04:34 PM
I've seen it report missing frames where there's been a shutter speed change in an auto mode such that frame duplication begins to happen.