PDA

View Full Version : "CANNOT PLAY" error



rda
06-20-2009, 12:42 PM
I just got my HMC150 yesterday, and have been experimenting with it. Disturbingly, a few times I have been unable to use the playback function on the camera to view certain clips. When I choose the thumbnail, I get an error that simply reads "CANNOT PLAY." The clips in question copy fine onto my Mac, and I can watch them after transcoding to ProRes, but I can't play them on the camera. I am using a Transcend class 6 16GB card. The problem clips have been in a variety of formats. Anybody else seeing this? Do I have a defective one?

Thanks.

Thomas Lew
06-20-2009, 03:06 PM
You're fine. Say you recorded a clip in 720/24p then afterwards recorded another clip in 720/60p.

When you do playback on the camera, you have to choose what mode to playback in. If you're on 720/24p playback mode then you can play back the first clip fine but cannot play the second clip.

rda
06-20-2009, 03:33 PM
Thank you! I just assumed it would switch playback format to match the clip you are trying to play. Glad I know better now!