PDA

View Full Version : Timelapse on the GH1



PhilD
06-20-2009, 06:50 AM
Anybody knows if timelapse is possible on the GH1?

What I mean is that I've tried to make multi-second exposures yesterday but, just like my old Panasonic FZ50, it seems to take the equal amount of time to save the file to the memory card.

Ten second exposure - takes 10 seconds to save it to the card (it says Please wait and I can't do anything during that time) while I really should be able to take the next pic without waiting.

20 second exposure - takes 20 seconds until I can take the next pic

Anybody knows a workaround?

EDIT: Not sure if the extra time is really the "time to save the file to the memory card". I have a Class 6 card and on my FZ50 I used a high speed SD card also.

upshot
06-20-2009, 07:15 AM
you may find this interesting (http://cgi.ebay.com/Timer-Remote-Switch-for-Panasonic-G1-L10-FZ30-DMW-RSL1_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQ_trkparmsZ65Q3a15Q7c66Q3a2Q 7c39Q3a1Q7c240Q3a1318Q7c301Q3a1Q7c293Q3a1Q7c294Q3a 50QQ_trksidZp3286Q2ec0Q2em14QQhashZitem3ca2c1d650Q QitemZ260428650064QQptZCameraQ5fCamcorderQ5fRemote sQQsalenotsupported)


20 second exposure - takes 20 seconds until I can take the next pic


You may have hardware issues... the G1 has been amazing for me (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ph5-vdchnv4). 15-20 second exposures saving raw takes under a second. This camera is the bomb for TL imho.

Unless something's gone completely south on the GH1. no.

sdhurley
06-20-2009, 08:28 AM
that night sky stuff is great Upshot. Looks like it was done by an After Effects wizard in post.

tonydvcoste
06-20-2009, 08:45 AM
hey upshot where did you get your intervelometer?

upshot
06-21-2009, 07:20 AM
20 second exposure - takes 20 seconds until I can take the next pic

on second thought... did you make sure noise reduction was turned off? that may be what your having trouble with.


@tonydvcoste - i linked it in my post...

PhilD
06-21-2009, 07:37 AM
on second thought... did you make sure noise reduction was turned off? that may be what your having trouble with.


Thanks! Works now with long exposure NR turned off.

PhilD
06-22-2009, 10:15 AM
Has anybody tried this?

http://www.pclix.com/pages/cables.html

Cable is 30$ and the Pclix itself is pretty expensive compared to others, but if you have more than one cam then you only need to buy the Plix once then it's only the cables.