PDA

View Full Version : Shooting SD vs. full HD?



Tony_Reyes
05-28-2009, 01:06 AM
When I import my SD shots they play fine in quicktime immediately. When I import my 1080p files they stutter.

Why is this?

This will probably answer other questions I have periodically.

BTW the SD footage looks amazing. I think people are overlooking it. I keep those little files open sometimes and watch them over and over again : )

Lee Wilson
05-28-2009, 01:45 AM
When I import my SD shots they play fine in quicktime immediately. When I import my 1080p files they stutter.


C'mon ! That can't be a serious question !? :huh:

While people are addressing the above question, you might help me out with my own dilemma.


When I pick up a heavy weight I struggle, but when I pick up a much lighter I do not struggle.

Why would that be ? :P

morgan_moore
05-28-2009, 02:10 AM
data rate your PC/Mac can handle !

Convert clips to pro res or AIC, (mgepgstreamclip), plays fine in FCP, edit, output at SD to watch on your PC or output at HD and watch on somthing else

S

Rakesh Jacob
05-28-2009, 03:27 AM
C'mon ! That can't be a serious question !? :huh:

While people are addressing the above question, you might help me out with my own dilemma.


When I pick up a heavy weight I struggle, but when I pick up a much lighter I do not struggle.

Why would that be ? :P

LOL nice!

Tony_Reyes
05-28-2009, 01:10 PM
Ok I feel stupid.

Rakesh Jacob
05-28-2009, 09:22 PM
Ok I feel stupid.

Don't, you just didnt know and as a bonus you ammused a couple of us cynical/sarcastic types :dankk2: