PDA

View Full Version : Live AVCHD Output?



Robert M Wright
05-07-2009, 09:46 AM
Is it possible to capture the AVCHD stream live from an HMC150, like you can capture HDV or DV streams live from HDV or DV cameras (via firewire)?

Ed Kishel
05-07-2009, 10:42 AM
its my understanding that you would need to capture via the HDMI since there is no firewire on the 150. Blackmagic has the intensity line, but you would be tethered to a workstation during capture.
http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/intensity/

cineform had a direct to disc recorder via HDMI in the works, but have not heard anything recently

http://createdigitalmotion.com/tag/recorder/ (scroll to the bottom)

Robert M Wright
05-07-2009, 11:15 AM
Indeed, the HMC150 doesn't have a firewire port, but it does have a USB port. If the camera was designed for it, the AVCHD stream could be output live via USB.

zeroblank
05-07-2009, 11:28 AM
To the best of my knowledge USB isn't fast enought for real time capture which is why companies went with firewire in the first place. The idea of the HMC and other AVCHD cameras is that you can import your footage faster than realtime. Some people seem to do a live capture through HDMI for workflow reasons or green screening to get a proper 4:2:2 color ratio.

Hope this is helpful!

Robert M Wright
05-07-2009, 02:12 PM
USB 2.0 is fast enough (although not as fast as firewire 400 in real world usage, even though USB 2.0 supposedly has a higher maximum transfer rate than firewire 400). Heck, I've used external hard drives, via USB 2.0, to record live DV and HDV with my laptop. It would be nice to be able to record directly to computer, like with DV or HDV, without having to use additional hardware, like BMI to capture via HDMI.

Barry_Green
05-07-2009, 02:32 PM
AVCHD doesn't stream. None of the new codecs do -- not XDCAM-EX, XDCAM-HD, AVCHD, or AVC-Intra.

Streaming would involve cooperation on the part of the operating system manufacturers to add streaming protocol; I wouldn't expect that to go happening any time soon. Plus all the new codec systems record tapelessly to instantly-editable computer media, so -- streaming was necessary in tape days to capture footage, but isn't vital for most uses now, therefore don't expect to see it any time soon or at all.

dcloud
05-07-2009, 09:37 PM
it has hdmi out.. now if you buy a AJA ki pro for another $3000 you might have your problem solved there.

Averdahl
05-08-2009, 12:54 AM
AVCHD doesn't stream. None of the new codecs do -- not XDCAM-EX, XDCAM-HD, AVCHD, or AVC-Intra.
Barry, when one does a live capture via the 150's HDMI to a Intensity or a Decklink HD Extreme card, do we get a 4:2:0 or a 4:2:2 signal?

Ie, does the camera output 4:2:0 or 4:2:2?

/Roger

ilauzirika
05-08-2009, 06:49 AM
Barry, when one does a live capture via the 150's HDMI to a Intensity or a Decklink HD Extreme card, do we get a 4:2:0 or a 4:2:2 signal?

Ie, does the camera output 4:2:0 or 4:2:2?

/Roger

It's my understanding that it outputs in 4:2:2 (through the HDMI)

Barry_Green
05-08-2009, 06:38 PM
That is my understanding, that the HDMI output is the full 4:2:2 signal. Have not verified it however.

Pangolito
05-08-2009, 10:09 PM
it has hdmi out.. now if you buy a AJA ki pro for another $3000 you might have your problem solved there.

AJA just announced the Io Express (http://www.aja.com/news/index_article.php?id=71) which will give you HDMI output for much less than the Io.

dcloud
05-09-2009, 08:48 AM
or try the convergent design nanoFlash, for 3k, smaller form and records xd cam 50-100 mbps to CF cards!

Peter Wayne
05-09-2009, 11:12 AM
That is my understanding, that the HDMI output is the full 4:2:2 signal. Have not verified it however.

what? not verified? :huh: this cam is released a year before. you even hv a book on it.
but no one tried to capture video from hdmi in a year? :zombie_smiley:

Mike Schell
05-09-2009, 02:41 PM
what? not verified? :huh: this cam is released a year before. you even hv a book on it.
but no one tried to capture video from hdmi in a year? :zombie_smiley:

The HDMI output is definitely full-raster 4:2:2. We have been building HDMI converters for several years now and that format is required by the spec.

Mike Schell
www.convergent-design.com (http://www.convergent-design.com)

modus
05-10-2009, 09:31 PM
it has hdmi out.. now if you buy a AJA ki pro for another $3000 you might have your problem solved there.

Grass Valley's ADVC-HD50 may also do the trick for a cheaper price.

dcloud
05-11-2009, 01:24 AM
hdv? its not 4:2:2

might as well stick with avchd

Robert M Wright
05-13-2009, 02:07 PM
What I'd like to be able to do, is setup a camera to shoot all day at 720p60, unattended.

Barry_Green
05-13-2009, 11:20 PM
You could do that from an HVX or HPX170, recording through OnLocation to an external terabyte hard disk.

I don't know how you could do that with a 150, unless maybe through a BlackMagic Intensity Pro?

wilsonedit
05-21-2009, 03:04 PM
I have the Blackmagic Intensity Pro and in Final Cut Pro it'll capture 720p60 but only to DVCPRO HD or Uncompressed. If you record 720 59.94 it will also allow you to digitize to Pro Res.