PDA

View Full Version : Timelapse with gh-1



riky
05-06-2009, 05:48 PM
It,s possible to make timelapses in HD video with Lumix GH-1?
Thanks

Hunter Hampton
05-06-2009, 05:57 PM
You can shoot uncompressed 4K time-lapse with it if you really want. The Gh1 doesn't have an in-camera timelapse feature so you need an intervelometer and a software program that can arrange an image sequence into a video format (like Quicktime Pro).

riky
05-07-2009, 12:57 AM
thanks, Hunter
Do you Know some intervalometer wich work fine with this camera?

I make timelapses with a Canon 10 D with itīs own external intervalometer and with a Sony EX 1
You can see a promo of my last timelapse production here

http://vimeo.com/3846698

upshot
05-07-2009, 05:03 AM
riky: search 'g1 timer' on ebay