PDA

View Full Version : Magic Bullet Will Not Render in FCP



Brian Mercer
05-02-2009, 05:02 AM
I have a quad-core Mac Pro, 10GB RAM. I recently purchased Magic Bullet Looks (NAB 30% discount was too hard to pass up). I shoot with the HMC150 AVCHD in 1080 30p. If I apply any "look" from Magic Bullet, the thing will not render at all in FCP.

However, I tried it in Premiere Pro CS4, renders fine and looks awesome!!!

CS4 is using the native AVCHD files. FCP transcodes to ProRes. Could that have anything to do with it?

The actual error message from FCP says: "The effects "Looks" failed to render: your hardware cannot render at the requested size and depth."

kennethhurd
05-02-2009, 05:12 AM
I don't think Magic Bullet works on Intel based macs.

Brian Mercer
05-02-2009, 05:19 AM
According to Red Giants compatibility requirements it should work:

Apple Macintosh
Mac OSX 10.4.8 and later*
Power Mac G5, Mac Intel
1 GB of RAM
30 MB of Hard Drive space

*Updating from Mac OS X 10.5 to 10.5.2 or later will in most cases solve compatibility issues. Please update your operating system before contacting support.



I have Mac OS X 10.5. I know Magic Bullet uses the graphics card to render. But being able to render in CS4 throws a wrench in that theory.

Maybe I'll just switch back to CS4 and use all the benefits of the Adobe Production suite.

Drazil
05-07-2009, 02:15 AM
Try deleting the filter on the clip, restart FCP & reapply.

That happened to me the other day & that seemed to work