PDA

View Full Version : Final Cut Studering!



hungrych
03-12-2009, 04:13 PM
I just got my 5d and when I go to put the footage into the final cut timeline it says "change sequence to match clip setting"
so I click yes but when I play it back in final cut it plays back but it stutters...
the weird thing is that when I make the setting for final cut like dvcpro 1080P 30fps and click no on the "change sequence to match clip setting"
I have to render it (which takes like 8 minutes per minute) then It plays Fine! I am using a mac pro quad 2.66, 8Gb's of ram, and an 8800gt.
Ugh!

Elton
03-12-2009, 05:37 PM
Save yourself the headaches and use MPEG Streamclip to batch convert your 5D2 footage to ProRes. Yeah, huge files but hard drives are cheap and fast.

hungrych
03-12-2009, 05:58 PM
That works great, thanks a ton!

Lee Wilson
03-13-2009, 06:26 AM
Some fella on the internet:


"As some of you have noticed the ProRes codec is
showing up on the codec list in mpegstream clip as
ProRes and ProRes (stacked)

I have found after testing that the topmost ProRes is HQ
and the ProRes on bottom is non-hq.

FYI if it helps anyone."

Elton
03-13-2009, 10:49 AM
Yeah, that's something I've noticed through trial and error with the program. Kind of silly because even QTPro player's export options denote ProRes and ProRes HQ, but for some reason MPEG Streamclip's codec list (which looks exactly the same--it's a pulldown menu) just shows two ProRes options, but doesn't bother to show which is which.

Still a great way to quickly transcode.