PDA

View Full Version : HDMI Output Questions



marco0782
03-03-2009, 02:54 PM
1. I read a rumor that the camera records video at 720p when a cable is connected to the HDMI out port. Is this true or did they mean that it outputs HDMI in 720p?
2. Is there any way to keep the onboard LCD on while an HDMI or A/V cable is connected?
3. Are there any other disadvantages to using HDMI? As in, does it slow down performance, etc.?


Thanks!


Marco

StormFactory
03-10-2009, 05:09 AM
HDMI Performance from the camera is fast and sharp when played on a large 1080p flatscreen. It is not so sharp when recording.

I think they were talking about the recording output because it is completely different in record mode.

entry
08-18-2009, 09:25 AM
What's the HDMI output resolution of 5D? something x 480?

KeithAndrews.TV
08-18-2009, 10:38 AM
When not in record mode the camera will output a 1080i signal via HDMI. When in record mode the camera will output a VGA signal (640x480) via HDMI.

entry
08-18-2009, 10:45 AM
Thanks Keith. So if I buy a monitor, should I go with 640x480 because I would use it for focusing and framing, not for playback?

KeithAndrews.TV
08-18-2009, 11:22 AM
If you are talking about focus adjustments while recording, then you are only going to be getting SD resolution to the monitor. However, there are inexpensive HD res monitors like the ones from Manahttan that you could benefit from when not recording.

entry
08-18-2009, 11:50 AM
All Manhattan monitors are 8.9" and thats a bit too much. I'm looking something from 5,6" to 7".

KeithAndrews.TV
08-18-2009, 12:12 PM
I'd be hesitant to recommend anything in that size range for focusing purposes (unless you have $2000 to spend) simply because I don't feel the added weight, cumbersomeness, and power requirements are going to benefit you while shooting.

Most monitors in that size range are only going to give you a vertical resolution of 234 to 480 pixels. Not ideal for critical focus. Framing ok, focus no way.

If you really wanted to pursue adding an external monitor to your setup, iKan makes a 5.6" LCD that offers a resolution of 1024x600 for $699, which is probably the cheapest LCD you will find of that size with that resolution, but I've heard mixed reviews about the company.

KeithAndrews.TV
08-18-2009, 12:13 PM
100 posts! Whoo hoo! Sorry, I had to do that.

entry
08-18-2009, 01:41 PM
Ok, thanks for the help. Maybe I should buy a little bit bigger monitor then. Should I buy 16:9 or 4:3 monitor?

KeithAndrews.TV
08-18-2009, 01:48 PM
Well the camera offers both 1080p (16:9) and 480p (4:3) recording options, but you might as well future-proof your purchase as much as you can and go with a monitor that can display 16:9. Most on the market can, so it shouldn't be that difficult to find. You never know when, where, or what you may use the monitor with.

Bassman2003
08-18-2009, 04:17 PM
I have this camera but have only used it for stills.

Is the HDMI feed clean or does it have text or crop marks?

I need to check the box but do I need a special adaptor to get the HDMI out of the camera? The port looks a little smaller than normal HDMI ports. Is one included?

Thanks

KeithAndrews.TV
08-18-2009, 06:41 PM
You will need a mini-hdmi to hdmi cable (not included). The output does include the overlays, but there are ways of getting rid of them, including, but not limited to the Magic Lantern firmware hack. The white box in the middle of the screen can be removed within the menu settings.

Bassman2003
08-19-2009, 06:38 AM
Thanks Keith.

I am on the fence about devoting a lot of time to the video side of this camera as it still looks like a work in progress at this point.

StormFactory
08-19-2009, 07:12 AM
You can buy one of those miniHDMI to regular HDMI for about $15 bucks or less at Fry's.

I have the Manhattan LCD for my 5D Mark II. It works great for focusing.

docrock
08-21-2009, 12:41 AM
You can buy the mini HDMI to Standard HDMI cable from monoprice.com for under 5 bucks! I think it's 4.49, if I remember correctly....it's the only price to buy your cords:)

salils
08-21-2009, 01:08 AM
I'm not really sure why you would even want to pull focus by the monitor during a take? Unless you have a 1080p monitor and plan on downrezing all your footage for viewing on a phone or something, all the monitor will do is tell you when you already botched the focus.

entry
08-21-2009, 02:33 AM
I'm not really sure why you would even want to pull focus by the monitor during a take?
I'm not really sure why there are products called Follow Focus.

salils
08-21-2009, 06:52 PM
I'm not really sure why there are products called Follow Focus.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Follow_focus

entry
08-22-2009, 04:47 AM
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sarcasm

Bassman2003
08-22-2009, 07:50 AM
Thanks for your replies. I will head over to Fry's and get a cable.

As for focus, anything would be better than trying to focus HD video on a 3" LCD!

glennh
02-11-2010, 07:44 PM
Hey,
Do any of the Manhattan LCDs provide a HDMI loop on their monitors. Id like to run a HDMI out from the 5Dm2 without recording on the camera and then loop through the monitor to a nanoCF flash recorder capturing much higher data rates and different frame rates.

Chris Santucci
02-11-2010, 08:14 PM
Man, I'd like to loop through an onboard to a larger client monitor.

I hear this is pretty good:

http://www.frys.com/product/5082965?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG

.

lennywood
02-12-2010, 09:31 PM
Man, I'd like to loop through an onboard to a larger client monitor.

I hear this is pretty good:

http://www.frys.com/product/5082965?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG

.

hdmi monitors don't loop through. i heard there is a possibility to split the signal, but not to loop through.

i bought from aja a box that will convert the hdmi signal to sdi, so i can use it with my panasonic LT monitors, but it did not work with the 5d (only works with the 7d). i finally found one that works on the 5d, from black magic. it works nicely. and it's great to be able to have a monitor for me and a client monitor. that has made a big difference for being able to bring this camera on a paying job/set.

Chris Santucci
03-15-2010, 08:22 PM
I am now using a View HD amplifier/splitter that seems to work very well.

.