PDA

View Full Version : 30p showing up as 59.94 frame rate



DaFireMedic
01-25-2009, 09:42 PM
My 720/30p clips are showing a 59.94 frame rate when I transfer them to my computer. Shouldn't they be 29.97? I also shot some 1080/30p clips but they show 29.97. I have checked and rechecked to make sure that I have it set to 720/30p, and not 60p. All the other settings seem to produce the correct frame rate.

What am I doing wrong? Could this be a camera glitch?

mikeymic
01-26-2009, 07:45 AM
i believe they call this a 30p over 60i which i believe means that NTSC video runs at 60i no matter what you do with 24p or 30p and they spread the one frame over the two fields.

if i'm wrong somebody stop me. I need to understand this also as my camera should come today or tomorrow.

DaFireMedic
01-26-2009, 08:22 AM
i believe they call this a 30p over 60i which i believe means that NTSC video runs at 60i no matter what you do with 24p or 30p and they spread the one frame over the two fields.

if i'm wrong somebody stop me. I need to understand this also as my camera should come today or tomorrow.

Thanks for the reply Mikey. I deal with this a bit with the HV30 in 24p mode, but that should not be the case with the HMC150. Its supposed to be a native 30p. When I test it at 1080/30p, it shows up at a correct frame rate of 29.97 and all 24p modes show up as 23.97. Its only 720/30p that shows an incorrect frame rate. I don't know if its a settings issue or if my camera needs to be sent in.

I love the camera but I need to solve this. The problem that it causes is that files are much larger than they should be (taking up more card space) and when I transcode the clips in Cineform, it converts them to 30p and they run at double speed. After tanscoding, they show up on the Vegas timeline with the audio normal, but the video now 1/2 the length with 1/2 of the frames removed. Very frustrating.

Thomas Lew
01-26-2009, 08:32 AM
I had a huge battle with 720/30p footage not coming up right, and like you said, playing twice as fast. at the moment I am straight avoiding this recording format since every other format works perfectly for me. You are not alone with this problem though. Let me know if you figure something out! GL

DaFireMedic
01-26-2009, 10:42 AM
I had a huge battle with 720/30p footage not coming up right, and like you said, playing twice as fast. at the moment I am straight avoiding this recording format since every other format works perfectly for me. You are not alone with this problem though. Let me know if you figure something out! GL

Thanks, I will.

I have a call in to Panasonic. Hopefully their customer service is good, I've never had to use it before. I am otherwise very pleased with the camera.

I have a wedding coming up in early March that I want to shoot in 30p with an HV30 as a B cam. I can use 1080/30p, but that would reduce my card capacity. The other option is 60p. I can get by for a time without 720/30p, but I really do want to resolve this.

David Jimerson
01-26-2009, 10:50 AM
i believe they call this a 30p over 60i which i believe means that NTSC video runs at 60i no matter what you do with 24p or 30p and they spread the one frame over the two fields.

if i'm wrong somebody stop me. I need to understand this also as my camera should come today or tomorrow.

It's never interlaced in 720p. Whole frames are repeated, not split into fields.

Also, it's not NTSC; that's an SD standard. It's the 60hz version of ATSC 720p.

DaFireMedic
01-26-2009, 11:45 AM
It's never interlaced in 720p. Whole frames are repeated, not split into fields.

Also, it's not NTSC; that's an SD standard. It's the 60hz version of ATSC 720p.

Correct David. My issue is that my 720/30p is coming out in a 60 frames progressive format.

David, are you getting true 720/30p straight from the camera? My thinking is that its just a glitch that would be easily taken care of by Panasonic once I get a hold of their tech support.

mikeymic
01-26-2009, 02:42 PM
good point. of course it's not ntsc. thanks for the reminder! hehe.

David Jimerson
01-26-2009, 03:31 PM
Correct David. My issue is that my 720/30p is coming out in a 60 frames progressive format.

That's how it records. That's what the "Over 60p" means (see p. 108 of the manual).

If you want to edit as native 30p, you have to strip the duplicated frames out in post.

DaFireMedic
01-26-2009, 03:45 PM
That's how it records. That's what the "Over 60p" means (see p. 108 of the manual).

If you want to edit as native 30p, you have to strip the duplicated frames out in post.

Thank you David, thats what I needed. Since this is normal, then I am fine with it. I just wanted to find out if I was doing something wrong, etc. I read the manual, but I either missed that or it somehow didn't click. I feel dumb, but much better....

jscheib
02-15-2009, 11:35 PM
So when using Toast 9 to transcode 720p30 footage from the HMC150, should I set the Frame Rate (under Motion, when converting to Quicktime based formats) to 30 or 29.97? There are both options, and I know that 29.97fps has often been referred to lazily as 30fps. Is the HMC shooting 30 or 29.97? I'm all confused now! Thanks for your help!

David Saraceno
02-16-2009, 10:25 AM
Basically, PH 1080/24P and PH 720/24P represent native internal recording.

mcsmooth
02-16-2009, 10:59 PM
So when using Toast 9 to transcode 720p30 footage from the HMC150, should I set the Frame Rate (under Motion, when converting to Quicktime based formats) to 30 or 29.97? There are both options, and I know that 29.97fps has often been referred to lazily as 30fps. Is the HMC shooting 30 or 29.97? I'm all confused now! Thanks for your help!
If a program gives you the choice, you usually want to choose 29.9(23.9, 59.9, etc) since any NTSC camera will be shooting at that rate.

30p is the only non-native mode on the HMC. I've noticed that some software correctly recognizes it as 30p. I thought I read someone say it uses repeat flags (like 24p DVDs), but hadn't seen that verified. That could explain why some software not looking for that might have trouble (but means that the 30p files should encode cleaner than 60p).

AlanB
02-17-2009, 12:30 AM
That is unfortunately the way it is as stated previously. I use Vegas and I just reduce the Undersample rate in all the clips to .5 which is 29.970 fps, and all is good in the world.