PDA

View Full Version : hmc glitching?



Strobe Media
01-20-2009, 08:19 PM
seeing as how there's no tape deck on the hmc150, i'm wondering why there's glitching in my footage.

http://blip.tv/file/get/StrobeMedia-OurPlaceHDClips185.mov

could it be a bad SD card? Or maybe something i'm doing in post production with render settings?

seven.b
01-20-2009, 08:22 PM
Do you have this problem when view the footage on the camera from the card? I'm guessing, like with most the problems of this nature, it's just a capture/codec conversion issue.

prstflmr
01-20-2009, 08:34 PM
i didnt see any glitching in that at all, make sure you let the video load all the way b4 you watch it next time

Strobe Media
01-20-2009, 08:44 PM
Do you have this problem when view the footage on the camera from the card? I'm guessing, like with most the problems of this nature, it's just a capture/codec conversion issue.
no it plays perfect in camera


i didnt see any glitching in that at all, make sure you let the video load all the way b4 you watch it next time
i did let it load, i'm not the only one that's experienced this, hopefully it is just a codec issue as stated above

tbanucci
01-21-2009, 01:20 AM
I didn't see anything either, but I notice that happens when you edit in FCP a lot with SD. Are you in FCP?

Strobe Media
01-21-2009, 12:39 PM
no, vegas

Nick Sammons
01-22-2009, 08:45 PM
Make sure you are using a Class 4 or Class 6 SD card. But like you said, it's not in original footage so it's a transcoding issue. After a couple glitches in FCP, I'm about over transcoding with them for now.

Most folks here have opted for the $80 Toast 9 software solution.

ESTEBEVERDE
01-22-2009, 09:38 PM
I didn't see anything either.

Dafilman21
01-23-2009, 07:58 AM
What exactly does Toast 9 do? Because I have been having trouble with FCP.

Nick Sammons
01-23-2009, 08:13 AM
You can use it to transcode (instead of Log&Transfer in FCP like I was doing...) the raw .MTS files to AIC (Apple Intermediate Codec) ProRes422, DVCPROHD... DVCPROHD seems like it's been working for most people the best.

Dafilman21
01-23-2009, 08:49 AM
Ah ok I think I will get that then if it makes life easier! Thanks for the response and info Nick

Aje
01-23-2009, 09:26 AM
I understand what you mean Strobe Media.
When I put HMC 151E (PAL) 1 hour long footage on timeline in Vegas 8.0c
thereīs a glitch of exactly 12 frames between the 4GB portions.
No sound no video on 12 frames!
I use AVCHD UpShift to transform to m2t files - but I donīt think thats the problem.
FAT 32 limit is 4 GB for one file and when a new file is done thereīs this 12 frames glitch
between them.
I shoot with 3 cams (2 HF100 and 151) at the same time but with different startpoints
thus I can sync and edit over the glitches.
The HF 100īs also have a glitch between files but they use
FAT 16 so they can just be 2GB long/clip in a long shooting.
This is my workflow for now and itīs functioning - but Iīm waiting for a Vegas update
to handle the AVCHD files natively.
Aje

AndyMacJax
02-02-2009, 01:10 PM
My footage playback has been perfect in my HMC150 camera AND good with hours of footage. I am now having trouble downloading clips that shows up good in the camera but is corrupt in the log and transfer. Footage shot in 720/24p.

This is the only footage that is corrupt. It's corrupt in viewing it before download as well. I have downloaded several hours previously and it turned out fine.

Any answers? I am using FCP 6.0.4, Intel Mac.

tbanucci
02-02-2009, 03:12 PM
My footage playback has been perfect in my HMC150 camera AND good with hours of footage. I am now having trouble downloading clips that shows up good in the camera but is corrupt in the log and transfer. Footage shot in 720/24p.

This is the only footage that is corrupt. It's corrupt in viewing it before download as well. I have downloaded several hours previously and it turned out fine.

Any answers? I am using FCP 6.0.4, Intel Mac.


You contradict yourself. You say the footage appears normal when reviewing it in the camera, but then you say it's corrupt when viewing. Which is it?

AndyMacJax
02-05-2009, 01:57 PM
Sorry, it is corrupt when viewing it in the FCP Log and Transfer preview. It is fine when viewing through the camera, but when the camera is hooked up or the SD reader is hooked up, it appears corrupt in FCP preview.

Footage appears fine in camera, corrupt in FCP Log and Transfer preview and after capture.

Hope that clarifies it. Thanks.

AndyMacJax
02-05-2009, 02:58 PM
Toast. Thanks Nick.

Nick Sammons
02-05-2009, 08:19 PM
A toast to Toast.

See ya soon homie.

tbanucci
02-06-2009, 03:13 PM
This problem just stems from FCP's encoding process. Just re-encode everything from your native AVCHD files into ProRes and eventually, it will work the jaggies out.