PDA

View Full Version : 3 Questions about Canon 5D Mark 2



dUNIT
12-27-2008, 04:32 PM
1. Does it have any over-heating issues with the sensor like the D90 (can you shoot for a whole day w it just like a camcorder), and what is the time limit per shot in 1080p?

2. How much shooting time do the CF cards hold?

3. Can it be edited on Vegas pro 8.0c?

Thanks in advance.

Coco Bermudez
12-27-2008, 08:04 PM
my question is...can you edit natively in FCP? without rendering the timeline?

Matthew Bennett
12-28-2008, 07:53 AM
my question is...can you edit natively in FCP? without rendering the timeline?

Yeah, you can make a cut, and that's it. If you have to do any dissolves or color correcting, etc, you'll have to render.

Coco Bermudez
12-28-2008, 08:49 AM
Yeah, you can make a cut, and that's it. If you have to do any dissolves or color correcting, etc, you'll have to render.

so I gather that the canon puts out a .mov file? How so only cuts?

BMFM FILMS
12-28-2008, 09:30 AM
If i remember correctly, it outputs H.264 .Mov's, making it a tad difficult to edit right out of the camera. (Somebody please correct me if I'm wrong.)

CB_Radio
12-28-2008, 09:57 PM
I have a question. Most the footage I've seen from the MK2 looks pretty high contrast but I've seen people say that there are ways to adjust the settings. Are there any examples of less contrasty footage? Do we know what the widest latitude is on this cam?

Emanuel
12-28-2008, 10:58 PM
Good questions indeed.


I have a question. Most the footage I've seen from the MK2 looks pretty high contrast but I've seen people say that there are ways to adjust the settings. Are there any examples of less contrasty footage? Do we know what the widest latitude is on this cam?Here's something on the subject matter:

http://web.canon.jp/imaging/picturestyle/index.html

http://web.canon.jp/imaging/picturestyle/editor/index.html

http://www.usa.canon.com/consumer/controller?act=ModelInfoAct&tabact=DownloadDetailTabAct&fcategoryid=314&modelid=17662

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/canon-eos-5d-mk-ii-hd/139869-picture-style-editor-creating-profiles.html


Do we know what the widest latitude is on this cam?Any chart tester volunteer?

CB_Radio
12-28-2008, 11:12 PM
Good questions indeed.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/canon-eos-5d-mk-ii-hd/139869-picture-style-editor-creating-profiles.html

Thanks for the links Emanuel. That dvinfo thread makes the software sound a little sucky, but I'm sure with more time we'll see some good custom profiles


Any chart tester volunteer?

I'd love to see some charts. I've seen some naturally lit MK2 images that look really nice, but it really looks like the blacks get crushed. Kind of like how BestBuy sets up their TVs and monitors so they 'pop' in the store and look great to a casual customer, but aren't reasonably set up at all.

Anybody want to shoot some charts for us?

Amr Rahmy
12-29-2008, 12:22 AM
it's totally smooth in fcp for a native format.

Media Productions Canada
12-29-2008, 06:14 AM
Has anybody tried the capture the footage via the HDMI output on the camera.
I heard somebody say that viewing on an HDMI monitor you will see all the settings and stuff on the camera, but if you can get those off the screen or if they are not their on playback you could capture the footage with a Blackmagic HDMI card and then you could be capturing the footage at what ever compression you want (Pro-res, DVCpro, uncompressed)
I do this with all my HDV footage so I can work with it easier with my HVX footage and it works great.

I would be very interested to hear if anybody else has tried this.

Emanuel
01-01-2009, 01:26 PM
Thanks for the links Emanuel. That dvinfo thread (...)You're welcome! Here's another informative enlightenment-post succeeding the first ones also from there:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/987219-post20.html


Has anybody tried the capture the footage via the HDMI output on the camera.
I heard somebody say that viewing on an HDMI monitor you will see all the settings and stuff on the camera, but if you can get those off the screen or if they are not their on playback you could capture the footage with a Blackmagic HDMI card and then you could be capturing the footage at what ever compression you want (Pro-res, DVCpro, uncompressed)It does seem it's not 1080p.

Tainted
01-01-2009, 01:49 PM
You're welcome! Here's another informative enlightenment-post succeeding the first ones also from there:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/987219-post20.html

It does seem it's not 1080p.


This is not entirely correct from what I understand (although I do not own a body yet). When RECORDING, it puts out a downrezzed signal with overlays, but during PLAYBACK it puts out the full signal without overlays. I believe there's already a bunch of people using this method now. So, record normally to CF, then capture the playback off the cam's HDMI after-the-fact and you're golden. On the one hand, it kind of sucks you can't capture during filming, which might reduce one step in the workflow. But on the other hand, you can just capture to CF in the field, no need for tons of extra gear, and just capture on your workstation later.

Emanuel
01-01-2009, 11:28 PM
(...)


Has anybody tried the capture the footage via the HDMI output on the camera.
I heard somebody say that viewing on an HDMI monitor you will see all the settings and stuff on the camera, but if you can get those off the screen or if they are not their on playback you could capture the footage with a Blackmagic HDMI card and then you could be capturing the footage at what ever compression you want (Pro-res, DVCpro, uncompressed)It does seem it's not 1080p.This is not entirely correct from what I understand (although I do not own a body yet). When RECORDING, it puts out a downrezzed signal with overlays, but during PLAYBACK it puts out the full signal without overlays. I believe there's already a bunch of people using this method now. So, record normally to CF, then capture the playback off the cam's HDMI after-the-fact and you're golden. On the one hand, it kind of sucks you can't capture during filming, which might reduce one step in the workflow. But on the other hand, you can just capture to CF in the field, no need for tons of extra gear, and just capture on your workstation later.I don't have the camera either, yet. Thanks anyways for your correction. If confirmed, they're different women indeed. :-)

Emanuel
01-01-2009, 11:30 PM
Thanks for the links Emanuel. That dvinfo thread (...)

You're welcome! Here's another informative enlightenment-post succeeding the first ones also from there:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/987219-post20.html

(...)

Another helpful tip from the same source:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/987436-post2.html

Lee Wilson
01-02-2009, 02:32 AM
So, record normally to CF, then capture the playback off the cam's HDMI after-the-fact and you're golden. On the one hand, it kind of sucks you can't capture during filming, which might reduce one step in the workflow. But on the other hand, you can just capture to CF in the field, no need for tons of extra gear, and just capture on your workstation later.

Why would you do this ?

What is the purpose - rather than simply transferring the footage directly from the CF card to your computer ?

Emanuel
01-02-2009, 07:38 AM
Why would you do this ?

What is the purpose - rather than simply transferring the footage directly from the CF card to your computer ?You can export directly to a 1080p display.

mattsand
01-02-2009, 11:44 AM
yeah but what's the point with *capturing* that way? a lot of people say they need a better codec for editing when doing such things, which is a valid point but i'm pretty sure it would be at last as fast and probably give you better quality to do it on the files, and you can do it without the camera, and it will preserve the timecode (sort of) if you ever need to go back to the originals.

/matt

Lee Wilson
01-02-2009, 12:24 PM
yeah but what's the point with *capturing* that way? a lot of people say they need a better codec for editing when doing such things, which is a valid point but i'm pretty sure it would be at last as fast and probably give you better quality to do it on the files, and you can do it without the camera, and it will preserve the timecode (sort of) if you ever need to go back to the originals.

/matt


Yep, my thoughts too.

Emanuel
01-02-2009, 01:49 PM
Sure it is. Tainted's point is the playback output as 1080p source for feeding a compatible HD display without losing signal, with no need of extra gear in the field.

mattsand
01-02-2009, 01:49 PM
yeah, that must be why he used the word "capture" several times, as well as pointed out the benefit of no extra gear in the field as an "on the other hand". ;-)

/matt

Emanuel
01-02-2009, 07:05 PM
Mattias, my benevolence (I've tried to adopt for years from my classrooms) is not as pretty much faultless as your accuracy. I've just become used to refine the hermeneutics in order to extract the idea. :)

Emanuel
01-20-2009, 02:25 AM
Well, someone is defending that playback via HDMI can bring some advantage after all:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/canon-eos-5d-mk-ii-hd/139464-does-canon-eos-5d-mk-ii-have-quality-codec-3.html#post997508

mattsand
01-20-2009, 02:41 AM
and here's a software solution to the same problem:

http://prolost.blogspot.com/2009/01/5d-crushing-news.html

/matt