PDA

View Full Version : HMC150 And Premiere PRO CS3



lirany
12-22-2008, 12:00 PM
I'm about to get an HMC-151 this month.
Before I bought it I wanted to check the workflow.

I have Premiere Pro CS3.
I downloaded Barry's RAW footage from:
http://www.dreamoncreative.com/~dvxuser

I converted to DVCPROHD using the AVCHD transcoder 2.1 .

I created a 1920x1080 24p project (The original .MTS file had these properties)

I imported footage to Premiere CS3.

But then, when I try dropping it to the timeline I get a red line above the video indicating the format of the file is different then 1080/24p DVCPRO HD.
Checking the properties of the MXF file in premiere says:

Type: P2 Movie
File Size: 212.9 MB
Image Size: 1280 x 1080
Pixel Depth: 1280
Frame Rate: 29.97 (24p)
Source Audio Format: 48000 Hz - 16 bit - Mono
Project Audio Format: 48000 Hz - 32 bit floating point - Mono
Total Duration: 00:00:15:15
Average Data Rate: 13.7 MB / second
Pixel Aspect Ratio: 1.5

Why was it transcoded to 1280 x 1080 ?
(I used 0002.mts from barry's files, and downloaded all folder structure)

What am I doing wrong?

lirany
12-22-2008, 12:23 PM
One more thing:
I checked some of the RAW footage from here http://www.dreamoncreative.com/~dvxuser (http://www.dreamoncreative.com/~dvxuser) .
I checked 2 shots: 00002.mts and 00095.mts both seemed very noisy to me.
Even compared to my GL2 (which is very noisy).
Many people talk about the camera's low level noise, so I guess these shots were taken using the wrong settings, am I correct? or is this the level of noise I should expect?

PhantomVideo
12-22-2008, 12:50 PM
although your HMC shot full raster HD (1920x1080) DVCPROHD cannot, it has a PAR or Pixel Aspect Ration, it has 1280 Retanglur pixels that when combined equal 1920, the option you want to pick is the preset for DVCPROHD>1080i>DVCPRO 1080i 24p, then import your MXF but interpert the footage (right click i n project bin) your footage and tell it that its 24p (23.976)

lirany
12-22-2008, 02:01 PM
Hi,
Thanks for the response!
I got 720/24p and 720/60p working for me, editing with these is like butter...
However no matter what I do in interpret footage 1080/24p isn't working (I still get red line above the video in the timeline).
I used the "1080i 24p" setting.
The video properties is as stated above.
This is my interpret footage window:

http://www.cs.biu.ac.il/~yogevl/images/footage.jpg

I tried removing the check for "remove 24p pulldown" and using 23.976 in "assume this frame rate" and still not working.

PhantomVideo
12-22-2008, 04:47 PM
I'm a PAL guy and when i used 25p (1080i/25p) it NEVER was native (ie it never lost the red line) however i DID overcome this by installing black magics intesity drivers, they do the pull down for you in CPU weather you have a blackmagic card or not, you may have to use the BM presets (Maybe Not can't remeber) it just gets rid of the red line and natively edits the codec :), one thing to remember is that if you use premiere's second monitoring output, the BlackMagic Presets will remove the option to do so, as they expect a BM Card to be present, to preview but it doesn't effect prem at all it cuts just as well :) (you just wont have the option of a full screen seconary monitor

http://www.blackmagic-design.com/support/software/

Quoted from BM's Page:

"This software update adds support for unicode file names in Premiere Pro CS3, support for Eyeon Fusion 5.3, presets for 1080 23/24p and 720 23/24p to 60i in Premiere Pro CS3 and general stability and performance improvements. Please check the included "read me" for more information."

lirany
12-22-2008, 11:48 PM
Thanks!!!
How's performance using these drivers compared to Premiere's native editing?

Also, I didn't know there a was a "2nd screen full-screen preview" mode in CS3, I saw that in CS4 but not in CS3

PhantomVideo
12-23-2008, 03:23 AM
performance is slightly better than without as I remember its a bit wierd seeing as the drivers allow the native editing without the card, but who cares it goes, i was cutting on a dual core 1.6ghz tos lappy with 3gig of ram and the footage on an esata RAID 0 attached to the express slot, drivers are free give it a whirl

lirany
12-23-2008, 06:08 AM
I just installed the drivers.
It's a bit different working with them.
I chose the "23.98p to 59.94i" preset and I get worst preview quality than native premiere.
But the biggest issue is performance. it's not performing well at all, not even real time playback.
That might have something to do with me using a single 7200rpm sata drive (no raid) and my lousy GPU.
Anyways editing in native premiere seems to be the best option.

There must be a way so that premiere think that the footage is 1080i 24p original footage.
was this an issue with HVX200 footage? or is this happening only after transcoding from AVCHD?

lirany
12-23-2008, 06:29 AM
By the way. 1080 60i footage works perfectly.
however 1080 30p footage isn't working.
I guess premiere's having trouble recognizing progressive 1080p transcoded clips. must be an issue with the transcoder.

PhantomVideo
12-23-2008, 04:25 PM
yup they are BM's Intesity Presets, go CUSTOM settings and select Black Magic P2 Presets, they work perfect :)

lirany
12-24-2008, 07:30 AM
Ok, I just used the Black magic P2 preset and it's working still performance is not good.
Performance-wise, I don't think my computer has the HP to do 1080p .
Either the clip is messed up Or I can't play realtime 1080p MXF in premiere, not in native and not with BM drivers.
Do you have any idea what might be causing the lack of real time playback? (720p works perfectly)
BTW, I've done some work on my computer using the Sony EX1 at 1920x1080/25p and it worked fine (only on CS3).

My System:
CPU: Intel core 2 duo 6400 @ 2.13ghz, GPU: Geforce 8400GS, Hard drives: 3X500GB 7200RPM Sata 3gb/s, Memory: 2GB @ 667mhz, Premiere Pro CS3 .

PhantomVideo
12-24-2008, 12:00 PM
Im just thinking back, your spec shouldn't be an issue, because we have edited from single HD systems before at this codec so did the BM's help the situation at all or just make worst what are your sympotoms ?

lirany
12-24-2008, 12:32 PM
Thanks for your help!
it's the same between the 2, the only difference is the resizing, when previewing if I choose "FIT" in BM I get a non-smooth (something in the edges) picture, in native premiere it's smooth, using 100% gives the same picture quality.

The issue i'm getting with both is when I play a 1080p video there are a couple of seconds that it plays fine at the correct frame rate but then it stops and I get a stuttery video (dropping to 1-5fps or even less), audio and time indicator keeps on playing smoothly.

Checking my resources I see that premiere's using 80% CPU, but I don't think it's that.
I have Premiere 3.2.0 .

PhantomVideo
12-24-2008, 11:03 PM
ok have oyu tryed right clicking on the program monitor and selecting draft qual

lirany
12-25-2008, 08:34 AM
It's the same with draft quality.