PDA

View Full Version : fcp 6.0.5?



manglerBMX
11-21-2008, 09:18 AM
anyone updated and tried any previous problematic clips yet?

impressive creations
11-21-2008, 09:37 AM
This is from the release notes.. HUmm....

and I quote "Extended Metadata Support for the Panasonic AG-HMC150 Camcorder
Final Cut Pro 6.0.5 captures the additional metadata for footage recorded with the Panasonic AG-HMC150 professional AVCHD camcorder."

Doesn't get more direct than that!!

Anyone byte yet...

Bp

Renah
11-21-2008, 12:05 PM
I re-transcoded material that had major artifacts and now - It is all PERFECT!!!! Wow am I relieved. I shot 45 clip in 720/24. I also shot 1 hour 15 min. - one clip in 1080/60, and that worked fine as long as I had it on an internal hard drive and broke the clip up into smaller segments. Now I will go back and try 720/30 to see if the speed problem is fixed - they were playing at twice the speed. Thank you Apple for getting this update done quickly!!!!!

Justyn
11-21-2008, 12:30 PM
I'm going to try that when I get my laptop back. I'm hoping it fixed this stuff too..

manglerBMX
11-21-2008, 01:10 PM
i'm updating when i get home and then i'm going to retry some of schrigg's clips to see if i get those blocking/glitches again.

ullanta
11-21-2008, 01:34 PM
I also shot 1 hour 15 min. - one clip in 1080/60, and that worked fine as long as I had it on an internal hard drive and broke the clip up into smaller segments.

Does this mean you had problems when trying to do this another way?

Thomas Lew
11-21-2008, 01:40 PM
Ah man this is great. It's awesome how this update is JUST FOR the hmc also.

Walter
11-21-2008, 04:09 PM
The update appears to have solved all my footage conversion problems. My HMC150 seems to work perfectly with FCP now, at least as far as I can tell from my initial tests. I'm pretty happy about this.

Barry_Green
11-21-2008, 06:56 PM
I just got notified about this today, and yes it's supposed to represent 100% compatibility with the PH mode of the HMC150.

JaviBUSA08
11-22-2008, 02:41 AM
So this means just log and transfer with FCP? No more transcoding with another app to be able to edit in FCP?

ullanta
11-22-2008, 02:59 AM
Hmmm... haven't tried PH mode yet... but I upgraded to 6.0.5, and for the first time am seeing artifacts in HA mode footage...

ullanta
11-22-2008, 03:46 AM
Aargh... how do I downgrade?

JaviBUSA08
11-22-2008, 07:00 AM
? ? ? I thought this update fixed everything?

manglerBMX
11-22-2008, 07:37 AM
well i guess it fixed the issues with PH mode and brought on issues with the lower bitrate modes. but for me, it fixed the issues i had with it, so i'm happy.

Thomas Lew
11-22-2008, 09:57 AM
So this means just log and transfer with FCP? No more transcoding with another app to be able to edit in FCP?

I am hoping so. As much as I like toast 9 wouldn't mind being able to solely use final cut

Thomas Lew
11-22-2008, 09:58 AM
Hmmm... haven't tried PH mode yet... but I upgraded to 6.0.5, and for the first time am seeing artifacts in HA mode footage...

How have you not tried ph mode yet? lol

for the HA mode and such guess you'll just have to use toast 9 or something

ullanta
11-22-2008, 01:19 PM
How have you not tried ph mode yet? lol

for the HA mode and such guess you'll just have to use toast 9 or something

I'm shooting stuff I need to edit soon, so I've been using HA.... which worked perfectly for me in lots of testing under 6.0.4... don't have much handy PH footage around to try 6.0.5 with.

Blech!

studio1972
11-23-2008, 04:46 PM
I hope this update is implemented in FCE as well, there's no sign of it at the moment unfortunately.

Justyn
11-24-2008, 10:38 AM
GUYS>. It works. NO more speed up footage. It's all in sych and it's at the 30 fps that I shot it at. Thank GOODNESS>.


On a mac pro it's better than realtime to convert. Maybe like 60 percent of the real time of the recording.. and it looks so friggin good in Pro Rez.. I think it looks better than the DVCPRO footage we were converting it to through the intensity card... Lovely apple has fixed the glitch and now it works as advertised..


I'm loving the footage and I can see it clear of the HVX noise. It's the same looking footage without the noise.. NICE indeed.

Fotojorno
11-24-2008, 10:54 AM
Hi guys, first post here on dvxuser..

If this has been answered here in the recent posts then my apologies. As a few other people here asked; does this update mean no more need to transcode with another app.?

Thanks all

David Saraceno
11-24-2008, 11:00 AM
If you are asking if AVCHD is supported natively, then the answer no.

And you can transcode to pro res in the log and transfer function while inside FCP currently

JaviBUSA08
11-24-2008, 11:17 AM
I think what he wants to know is, do you still need to use other apps to transcode the footage in order to use in FCP or can you now just solely use FCP with no worries?

Fotojorno
11-24-2008, 11:22 AM
Thanks David and yes Javi that was what i was wondering. I guess i should of worded it differently. Is there any disadvantage to the method you mentioned David?