PDA

View Full Version : RT Editing of Native AVCHD - Who Is Doing It?



David Saraceno
11-16-2008, 09:32 AM
With what on what platform and with what NLE?

I was greatly disappointed by Premiere CS4 Mac on a MacPro and a MBP.

No RT whatsoever.

This wasn't the HMC150, but a Canon with MTS footage.

Is everyone transcoding or something else?

ullanta
11-16-2008, 12:49 PM
Transcoding. I think most people (especially Mac people) are. I'm impressed by how well and speedily ProRes edits, even at mixed frame rates and sizes!

Hidef1080
11-17-2008, 10:03 AM
I'm going to transcode for a while.

Wouldn't mind working with native AVCHD files but I think I'll need some type of super quad 4 laptop to do that and that's not in the cards [credit cards] at this time.

Melvin Harris
11-17-2008, 11:07 AM
At first I was trying VASST's gearshift, because I'm a vegas user, but now I transcode and use Raylight... I like the result. I also transcode to ProRes for FCP on the mac because my mac is a little older and I primarily edit audio on it... native is not in the cards right now (as hidef1080 said).

pgovotsos
11-17-2008, 06:44 PM
Edius edits real time native (not transcoded) even with filters applied on a dual core 2.5GHz PC.

Bassman2003
11-17-2008, 08:44 PM
I use Edius with a Quad Core and I can not get any realtime performance, but I could still edit and render.

Converting to Canopus HQ is quick and easy.

David Saraceno
11-18-2008, 09:14 AM
The rumor is that FCP will facilitate RT editing of native AVCHD footage in its next release.

Actually not a rumor, but announced at IBC earlier this year.

Question become what horsepower is necessary to achieve that functionality.

JonathanS
11-18-2008, 09:43 AM
David - do you have a reference for that Final Cut announcement? I recall seeing it reported too, but can't find the source. I wanted to check exactly what was said - there was mention of supporting Panasonic's metadata, but as far as editing codecs go I'm not sure if it was 'full support' or 'native editing' or some other thing that was promised.

It also wasn't clear whether they were talking about a point release (eg. Final Cut 6.0.5), or a future release of Final Cut Studio (ie. FCS 3). Personally, I'm hoping for 'both,' since I don't expect FCS3 to appear until Snow Leopard hits, next Summer.

David Saraceno
11-18-2008, 09:55 AM
That's all I got. Sorry.

pgovotsos
11-18-2008, 03:56 PM
I use Edius with a Quad Core and I can not get any realtime performance, but I could still edit and render..

I'm using Edius 5. Don't know if that's what you're using. I get single stream with filters in realtime.

JaviBUSA08
11-18-2008, 05:54 PM
whats wrong with Premiere CS4 Mac? I have read they edit native AVCHD everywhere... Am I wrong? Does everything need to be rendered?

KeithAndrews.TV
11-20-2008, 06:22 AM
Well we all know already that Premiere CS4 won't edit AVCHD in realtime pretty much no matter what your setup is (Premiere decoder issue), so I am going to run some tests tonight with Pinnacle Studio Ultimate on the same computer I have CS4 running on and see if there are any significant differences. My money's on Pinnacle, just a hunch though. I'll report back my findings.

Barry_Green
11-20-2008, 06:30 AM
I saw CS4 editing HMC150 1080/24p footage in realtime...

KeithAndrews.TV
11-20-2008, 07:03 AM
Yeah you had mentioned that, which boggles my mind. I am not sure what they had done to their editing platform, or software to prepare it to do so, but it's certainly not something that any of us have been able to recreate.

I am still willing to bet it has something to do with the complexity of the editing software and Adobe's decoder that is restricting so many users from realtime playback and editing.

It's also unfortunate that Adobe hasn't released any updates to CS4 that include editing presets for AVCHD footage shot in 720p.

David Jimerson
11-20-2008, 07:04 AM
Well we all know already that Premiere CS4 won't edit AVCHD in realtime pretty much no matter what your setup is (Premiere decoder issue).

I didn't have a problem.

David Jimerson
11-20-2008, 07:05 AM
It's also unfortunate that Adobe hasn't released any updates to CS4 that include editing presets for AVCHD footage shot in 720p.

Until they do, you can make and save a custom preset.

KeithAndrews.TV
11-20-2008, 07:10 AM
If you don't mind mentioning what you are using for hardware I would be interested in looking further into it. Also, I like many others, have had no success in creating a custom editing preset. The option to choose 720p is not available within the custom preset window. The version of Premiere CS4 I am using is 4.0.0.

David Jimerson
11-20-2008, 07:53 AM
Intel Quad Q9450; 4 GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 RAM; Nvidia 9800GTX 512MB GPU, ASUS P5E3 mobo.

About the preset -- interesting -- you could customize it in the beta version, but not the production version. I take that back.

KeithAndrews.TV
11-20-2008, 08:24 AM
Sweet system! I have a P5Q Pro MoBo, Q6600 OC'd to 3GHz and 4GB of DDR2 RAM, but a much older graphics cards. In fact, it's the only think I haven't upgraded in a few years. It's an nVidia Quadro FX1400 with 128 mb of ram. After having done a little research, I have discovered that unlike Vegas and other NLE's, Premiere DOES use the GPU, and keeping on the topic of AVCHD and H.264, the video card can be used for the decoding of that codec.

I am beginning to think that if I upgrade my video card to something like an 8xxx and 9xxx series nVidia card, or HD3xxx and HD4xxx series ATi with native H.264 acceleration, that would certainly help. Maybe I'll just splurge and buy the nVidia Quadro CX!

Thanks for sharing your specs!

David Saraceno
11-20-2008, 09:34 AM
I saw CS4 editing HMC150 1080/24p footage in realtime...

Right.

And I saw Bigfoot in North Idaho last weekend. :)

I believe you Barry, but what hardware set up facilitated this?

Because I can't get CS4 to do anything without crashes on a QuadCore Mac with a RAIDed 720.11 Seagate system and the 512 MB ATi 3870.

KeithAndrews.TV
11-20-2008, 09:39 AM
Stay tuned...Adobe just released the 4.0.1 update as of yesterday. You should have already received it via the updater, but if not, they said it should be on the Adobe website today.

http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.59b7133e

Hopefully this will fix a lot of problems people are having. I didn't see anything about the 720p editing preset though.

KeithAndrews.TV
11-20-2008, 10:43 AM
Update is now available on Adobe's website as of 1:30pm EST.

WINDOWS:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=4088

MAC:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=4089

ilauzirika
11-20-2008, 11:22 AM
link isn't working.

KeithAndrews.TV
11-20-2008, 11:33 AM
Thanks for pointing that out. For some reason the link was changed when I pasted it into the body of the post. Should be working now at post #22, or just visit Adobe.com and click on "Support" then "Updates"

JaviBUSA08
11-20-2008, 07:36 PM
So did the update do anything? Is the AVCHD working now?

David Jimerson
11-20-2008, 09:05 PM
Right.

And I saw Bigfoot in North Idaho last weekend. :)

I believe you Barry, but what hardware set up facilitated this?

It was mine. Are you saying he's lying?

KeithAndrews.TV
11-21-2008, 05:27 AM
The only issue that was address with the Premiere CS4 update (4.0.1) in regard to editing with AVCHD footage was the following:

"When an AVCHD clip is inserted into a DV timeline with Scale to Frame Size applied, rendered
previews of the clip show artifacts during Timeline playback (#1863988)"

This supposedly has now been fixed with the update. In regard to general AVCHD editing with CS4, I can now say without any hesitation that the software does an excellent job at editing the .mts footage, with one exception, YOU HAVE TO CHOOSE THE MATCHING EDITING PRESET.

I was experiencing the same problems others were having with my 720p footage, because I was choosing the only editing preset I could with CS4 and that was 1080p. This resulted in either CS4 becoming unresponsive when you tried to scrub through, or play the footage back, or the playback was very choppy even after being rendered.

I ran a test with some 1080p footage I had shot to see if the issue was a hardware one, or a software one. I imported the raw 1080p .mts clips into a 1080p AVCHD project and low and behold the footage played back at full res, with no rendering, and no lockups. In fact it was so responsive it reminded me of editing SD footage shot with a DVX!

I forgot to check last night, but If the update did not add a 720p preset to the software, I would suggest continuing transcoding until Adobe does add it.

David Saraceno
11-21-2008, 11:50 AM
It was mine. Are you saying he's lying?

Geez David.

Could my post be any more clear on the fact that I was kidding with Barry, who occasionally I exchange information with via e mail?

best

chaspdx
12-25-2010, 05:25 AM
you can get a great i7 laptop for around 600.00 i got a Toshiba it will do well for editing

Exact
12-25-2010, 08:32 AM
you can get a great i7 laptop for around 600.00 i got a Toshiba it will do well for editing

This thread is TWO YEARS OLD!