PDA

View Full Version : Horrible footage: is it me, FCP or HMC150?



Glenora
11-11-2008, 06:26 PM
I went out to shoot some footage this afternoon of a big green dinosaur running around the park with a guy on a skateboard (going really slow) and some skipping kids. Absolutely EVERYTHING that moves looks horrible--blurry, interlaced, wobbly.

I shot in my only option for HA mode: 1080i/60. I'm bringing it into FCP 6.0.4. But to be honest, I'm not sure what to do with my settings. For instance, there is no capture preset for AVCHD--so I picked HDV Apple Intermediate Codec. And as for device control--everything listed is firewire. This camera doesn't have a firewire port. I'm not sure that even matters, but it's just something else that has confused me.

And when I click the little cog in the Log and Transfer window for the advanced preferences, I select AVCHD plugin -> Apple Intermediate Codec, but every time I click that cog to check it, the highlighted area has reverted back to P2 plugin.

Anyway, as I said, everything that is moving--which means everything that matters--is ugly, has shark's teeth around the edges from the interlacing, looks jerky and wobbly and is out of focus.

Needless to say, I am very unhappy with my new $4,000 camera that is now 4 days out of the 2-week return period offered by B&H! I'm hoping one of you guys will tell me that I've simply done something wrong, and all will be well again in my world. Any ideas? Thanks!

matt s.
11-11-2008, 06:30 PM
whats it look like on playback from the cam? its probably your FCP settings. I have only recorded awesome footage with this cam and motion is no problem either.

Glenora
11-11-2008, 06:41 PM
It looks great in the Log and Transfer window, but that's small--so I can't really tell. When I look at it in the viewer, it looks fine at about 66%, but when I make it 100% so I can see it, THAT's when it looks so bad.

I'm on a Macbook Pro 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo. Could it be my system's too small or slow to handle showing it at 100%?

matt s.
11-11-2008, 06:47 PM
could be that its lowering the resolution in timeline etc. i usually set mine to low quality anyway while editing for smoother playback.the true test is to hook it up to a tv and view the footage.

Glenora
11-11-2008, 06:55 PM
Thanks for that idea. I'm going to go do that now!

Glenora
11-11-2008, 07:22 PM
Well... it doesn't look so bad on the TV. I'm going to stop hyperventilating now! Thanks, Matt.

marley1215
11-11-2008, 07:41 PM
lolololol

Thomas Lew
11-11-2008, 08:11 PM
dude your camera rocks calm down lol. it's all about those settings =p

u just gotta find hte right ones

studio1972
11-12-2008, 04:59 AM
Regarding the OP about there being no settings for AVCHD. I have FCE4 rather than FCS, and that has 4 easysetups for AVCHD:

1440x1080i 60
1920x1080i 60
1440x1080i 50
1920x1080i 50

They all transcode into AIC, although I would have thought Pro Res would be an option on FCS.

Are these Easy Setups not available in FCS?

Justyn
11-12-2008, 12:23 PM
Prorez is possible. I think you might want to read the FCP workflow for the cam. Apple posts this stuff on their website.


My HMC150 arrives tomorrow. I've only been impressed by the little cam and first day I get it, it will be mixed with some 200a and 200 footie.. so I'll be able to report how it handles thigns...


j