PDA

View Full Version : Using a 1 chip HDV cam as deck for Z1/V1?



NewYorkLion
10-12-2007, 11:28 AM
Hey folks,

I blew out the firewire port on my Z1 and I was wondering if I could use either the Sony HC5 or the Canon HV10 as a deck to capture HDV footage from the Z1 and or V1. Anyone have any experience with this?

NewYorkLion
10-13-2007, 11:29 AM
anyone?

Jeff Anderson
10-13-2007, 12:53 PM
should work fine - all is 1080i right? I know theres some issue about capping 720P footage with a 1080 deck, but it sure wont matter how many ccd's or cmos's a camera has when its just being used as a deck. We've got a dedicated sony deck and guess how many CCD's it has :)

mikkowilson
10-13-2007, 01:31 PM
Note that each manufactur's implementation of HDV is a little different. Not all HDV is equal .. you'd probabaly be safest getting a Sony HDV device to use. I can't remember Canon's compatibilty with Sony off the top of my head, be sure to check!

- Mikko

NewYorkLion
10-19-2007, 03:43 PM
I'm just wondering if anyone has actually done this before i pull the trigger. i know the larger cams are kind of interchangeable, for instance, i know you can capture footage from an xlh1 on a sony hdv deck, but havent heard about using smaller cams.

Ronbo
10-27-2007, 07:25 AM
I use a Sony HC1 as a deck for my Sony V1 no problem.

Barry_Green
10-27-2007, 09:17 AM
Any Sony HDV unit should be compatible.

I believe that you'd probably be okay with a Canon as well. Canon can play back Sony HDV, but not always the other way around (i.e., Sony can't play Canon 24F, 25F or 30F).